Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 18th March 2010, 23:33
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Yes, if you selected this server in the interface as target server for the dns records.
I've done a reinstall (uninstall.php + install.php), and now i only have a cp in the master server. If i add a dns zone in the cp, and choose the master in the server option, the slave doesnt know anything about that domain (i tested first with nslookup, and then checked that in the dns tables on slave there is no such domain).

If i choose the slave in the server option, then the master doesnt resolve that domain, only the slave.

What is the correct method to have a primary and a secondary server for a zone, with only 1 place to edit the registers ?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 19th March 2010, 09:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

If you want to mirror one server to another, then go to system > server services click on the server name and select the primary server for this mirror in the "is mirror of server" select field.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 19th March 2010, 11:23
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've made the slave mirror of the primary following you instructions, but when i create a zone in master, slave still dont resolve it.

Anyway, what is supposed to get mirrored ?

i only would like the dns to be mirrored, because would be cool to have a primary and secondaries ready with only one create operation. For the other services doesnt make too much sense to me, because they require fs files sync also (i guess that the mrror is from the db).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 19th March 2010, 11:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

If one server mirrors another, then every configuration gets mirrored. If you want to mirror only DNS, then you need a 2 dedicated DNS Servers or virtual machines were you set one of them to mirror the other one.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 19th March 2010, 11:34
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

then i see it like a kind of high availability option, if we keep syncing fs with rsync or similar. But doesnt seem to work for me to setup the dns secondary, because i have seen that the db information is being replicated to slave, but still slave doesnt resolve !! how is it possible ?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 19th March 2010, 11:42
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

If the information is replicated in the slave DB, then the mirror setup works fine and the problem is not related to mirroring. You should to check if there is a config issue with the dns server. Which DNS daemon do you use on master and slave?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 19th March 2010, 11:52
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I use mydns in both (bind doesnt support db backend, isnt it?), the test zone is in both db, master resolves, slave does not.

I don't see any mydns error on slave's logs, i tried also to restart the service on slave, but no luck. Maybe the soa from master is invalid to slave ?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 19th March 2010, 11:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
Default

Please test both servers like this from the commandline:

dig @ns1.yourdomain.com yourdomain.com

dig @ns2.yourdomain.com yourdomain.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 19th March 2010, 12:01
jmhoms jmhoms is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

from master :

; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 8000
;; flags: qr aa rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available


from slave :

; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: REFUSED, id: 62865
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19th March 2010, 12:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,457
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,230 Times in 4,099 Posts
 
Default

If the dns records are morrored to the slave, then there are just 2 options: Either mydns is not the dns server that is listening on the slave or mydns can not connect to the database.

Please post the output of:

netstat -tap | grep dns

from the slave server and check the mydns.conf file if the login details for the mysql user and database are correct (e.g. test login details with the mysql command).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiserver Prolem / Salve doesnt get updated (jobqeue) MM- Installation/Configuration 5 17th July 2009 11:42
Multiserver Master/Slave setup? warlock Installation/Configuration 1 15th July 2009 08:44
Multiserver setup design documentation agoston Developers' Forum 4 4th June 2009 13:53
Apache - multiserver wieserdk Installation/Configuration 4 17th May 2009 10:51
Does ISPConfig Support Multiserver asyadiqin Installation/Configuration 5 13th September 2006 08:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.