Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th May 2010, 00:47
wiseguy wiseguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default setting up a default site or the real error-message

Hallo,

I have a serious behavior with my ISPConfig 3:
I konfigured some website-domains like domain1.de, domain2.de and domain3.de.

I configured for all these "www-alias".

Now when I for example go to testing.domain1.de I come to domain3.de (maybe because thats the last created domain on my ISPConfig). When I deactivate domain3.de, I come to domain2.de instead... What I want is an error mesage, when I go to a site which is not configured or activated. How can I do that? I thought this would be the default behavior?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th May 2010, 13:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
Default

See _default_ vhost in apache documentation for examples on how to create such a vhost for apache:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/vhosts/examples.html
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th May 2010, 15:42
wiseguy wiseguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 20
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I more like to have the error message 404 "not found" when I go to a seite on my server which not exist.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th May 2010, 15:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,788
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,612 Times in 4,423 Posts
 
Default

404 errors are for pages that are unavailable only and not for non existing websites. The apache webserver does not show you a 404 page if there is no vhost for a requested domain.

But you can add a default vhost as explained in the apache manual and then add a html page in it with a text of your choice, e.g. that this website is not available.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How cai remove amavis from postfix ? gabrix Server Operation 16 2nd October 2012 10:58
Proftpd + MySQL virtual users, can't connect geekman HOWTO-Related Questions 28 27th September 2010 19:03
Can all the installation and configuration be automated (Kickstart) gabby Installation/Configuration 0 30th January 2010 20:47
421 Unexpected failure Lizard King Installation/Configuration 20 7th July 2009 21:43
High Availability Samba cluster - DRBD + Heartbeat djalex Server Operation 58 25th May 2007 20:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.