Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th May 2006, 06:58
dadio dadio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Fedora Core 5 Setup copy-paste using PuTTY

Hi!

I'm new to linux! I want to install Fedora Core 5 using the HowTo for it.

It says "This is a "copy & paste" HowTo! The easiest way to follow this tutorial is to use a command line client/SSH client (like PuTTY for Windows) and simply copy and paste the commands..."

But how can I connect using PuTTY from a Windows environment to an SSH server if I'm installing Fedora on a fresh system? The Disk is formatted, there is no SSH server installed...

Do I use PuTTY only for configuration?? from what point in the setup??

Tks!

dadio.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th May 2006, 07:07
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Just go by the GUI setup proceedure. Insert CD1 or the DVD if you are using it. Once it boots up to the Fedora screen, type "linux" and it'll boot to the GUI install. There isn't anything command line in your situation that I can think of.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th May 2006, 09:47
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,995
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,647 Times in 4,457 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadio
Do I use PuTTY only for configuration?? from what point in the setup??
You can use putty after you finished the initial install steps from CD / DVD and the network and SSH server are configured.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th May 2006, 15:38
dadio dadio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok, tks! I will start the install and will update if i get an issue.

dadio.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th May 2006, 13:59
dadio dadio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You can use putty after you finished the initial install steps from CD / DVD and the network and SSH server are configured.
Ok, I finished the GUI instal steps, but now I'm trying to connect from a windows system to the machine using Putty, but it won't work. How do I configure SSH server??

Is the network configuration just the sections 2 and 3 of the Howto at the following link?? http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_se...dora_core_5_p3

tks for the help!

dadio.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th May 2006, 22:05
dadio dadio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi!

I was able to connect to my Fedora machine from windows system using Putty.

But, now when I connect, i log in and after about 30 seconds, I get the putty fatal error "software caused connection abort" and I lose my connection. This happens every time I connect.

I was able to find this page giving some info on Putty's website, but it was not that helpful.

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~s...ose-crash.html

I'm not using port forwarding nor am I hibernating my machine as suggested on this page.

Does anyone know how I can fix this or give a workaround??

dadio.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st May 2006, 15:06
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,995
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,647 Times in 4,457 Posts
Default

Have you logged in to putty or did you get only a black screen and then the error message?

Please run the steps incl. 4) on this page http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_se...dora_core_5_p3 and try to connect again. Maybe SSH access is blocked by the firewall
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st May 2006, 21:41
dadio dadio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I start a new session in Putty, a black screen appears and then I am prompted for my fedora username. I type root as my username and hit enter. Then I'm prompted for my root's password and I type it. Then my server's command line appears. I'm able to type one command or two, then everything freezes for about 10 seconds, then I get the error message.

I was able to complete up to step 3 on the page you mentioned, but I can't get passed step 4 because I get disconnected before I reach the end of it.

dadio.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st May 2006, 21:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

After which command exactly does PuTTY freeze?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd May 2006, 01:15
dadio dadio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

It'sactually any command...there is no particular command. The only way I was able to complete the other steps is that I was able to copy paste the commands fast enough before it freezed and gave the error.

I'm fairly new to linux. I have installed succesfully and used red hat linux before. I was under the impression there was going to be a GUI, a desktop of some kind for this fedora setup...but it's only the command line right?

Also, in the Fedora setup, when it asked to enter the IP address manually with a host name and DNS servers, I just put an available IP address from my LAN (I have a Wireless D-Link router with the Fedora machine connected to it by an ethernet cable and I am using my windows laptop wirelessly with Putty on it. Also, my router is setup with Dynamic DHCP server, but I assigned a static IP address to my Fedora machine's MAC address and this is the adress I entered in the Fedora setup), I entered a bogus host name I invented and I put some address I don't know for one DNS server. I didn't really know what to put for these, so I kind of put whatever...

I can still connect with putty from my laptop and I can ping to the machine with no problem from my laptop as well. But i get disconnected with putty just as mentioned earlier.

Any type of help is greatly appreciated

Last edited by dadio; 22nd May 2006 at 01:18.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4 british.assassin Server Operation 9 21st February 2008 18:29
Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 3 - saslauthd problem Median Installation/Configuration 28 29th January 2006 19:51
Fedora Core 4 - The Perfect Setup nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 27 10th January 2006 13:23
Few questions about Fedora core 4 perfect setup + mantasman HOWTO-Related Questions 3 9th January 2006 23:22
The Perfect Setup Fedora Core 4 Proftpd error Nu2Linux HOWTO-Related Questions 3 29th October 2005 21:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.