Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th March 2010, 18:12
Nicram Nicram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 60
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Nicram Send a message via AIM to Nicram Send a message via Yahoo to Nicram Send a message via Skype™ to Nicram
Default Default server domain is not shown in Sites in CP

Hello!
I got little problem.
I want to edit settings from default server domain in "Sites/Web sites".
But it is not on the list, while if i go to FTP accounts, i can add user and choose the default domain from there. How to edit default domain site then? I would liek to check different PHP working methods (mod_php, FastCGI) etc.

I'm using newest stable version on centos 5.4.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th March 2010, 19:11
xstax xstax is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Create zone and new site

Hi,

There are no default sites created in ISPConfig 3. Go to the "sites" tab, choose and make a new site called yourdomain.com. Substitute "yourdomain.com" with the name of the site you want to create.

Last edited by xstax; 10th March 2010 at 19:12. Reason: Example
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th March 2010, 22:48
Nicram Nicram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 60
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Nicram Send a message via AIM to Nicram Send a message via Yahoo to Nicram Send a message via Skype™ to Nicram
Default

And there is problem, i cannot do that, because it says, it is already there (while it is not).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th March 2010, 09:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Then you must have created it as alias or subdomain for another website. Check the alias and subdomain lists.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th March 2010, 17:38
Nicram Nicram is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: PL
Posts: 60
Thanks: 22
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to Nicram Send a message via AIM to Nicram Send a message via Yahoo to Nicram Send a message via Skype™ to Nicram
 
Default

You were right. thank You for help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Catchall and Forwarding not working simmo General 6 22nd March 2014 01:54
RoundCube Sends but will not receive. happz Installation/Configuration 33 17th April 2010 22:55
Webmail problems with only one domain? compner Installation/Configuration 14 16th February 2010 17:59
FTP cannot open remote folder!?! andysm849 Server Operation 23 17th October 2008 00:34
Problems with Postfix Mysql Courier PatrickAdrichem Installation/Configuration 3 13th April 2007 16:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.