Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th March 2010, 18:02
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS Weird Problem

Hello guys, I have been checking my dns records for each newly added domain with intodns.com which never gave me any sort of problems besides my nameserver beeing at the same subnet and a ptr record which I am aware of and as far as I know, don't really limit the functionality of the websites.

But as of recently I have been getting complaints about problems accessing the sites while the sites are up. When this happened I checked that i could remotely login to the ISPConfig 3 panel and worked fine.

So I did some tests with intodns.com for all of the domains, and guess what all my added domains have the following error:

WWW A Record ERROR: I could not get any A records for www.xxxxxxx.net!

(I only do a cache request, if you recently added a WWW A record, it might not show up here.)

The strange thing is that the FQDN domain I have the server on and it's the domain I am using to access my hosting panel is setup fine and NO errors about the www A record appear after testing it with intodns.com

I have tried removing the whole zone for each domain and readding everything up using the wizard but I am still getting the same results.

Any clues about what's happening here?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th March 2010, 09:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,981
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,371 Times in 4,218 Posts
Default

Test all dns servers of this domain if they all return the correct value like this:

dig @ns1.yourdomain.com www.yourdomain.com

dig @ns2.yourdomain.com www.yourdomain.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th March 2010, 11:28
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks till, I have tested the domains with dig but without the @ infront of the ns1.mydomain.com and I got different answers for most of my domains.

For one I get NOERROR, for the other SERVFAIL and for the server's one NXDOMAIN.

The only one which appears to be working as it should is the server's one and note that all of the domains have the same records.

I am really in a desperate situation, I can't figure it out
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th March 2010, 14:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

What are the authoritative nameservers for your domain? You can find that out by running
Code:
dig ns yourdomain.com
Did you create the A records on these nameservers, or somewhere else?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th March 2010, 03:42
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for your quick response. I have tried what you've told me and sometimes I get a response showing the 2 nameserver but sometimes nothing shows up.

I have created 2 hosts ns1 and ns2 on my domain in Godaddy pointing at my server's ip. Then I just use ISPconfig 3 panel to configure my dns per domain.

Am i missing anything?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th March 2010, 09:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,981
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,371 Times in 4,218 Posts
Default

If it works only sometimes, then there is most likely a problem with the snc of primary and secondary dns. Please test the primary and secondary dns separately with:

dig ns @ns1.yourdomain.com yourdomain.com

and

dig ns @ns2.yourdomain.com yourdomain.com
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th March 2010, 20:34
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I tried testing both nameservers for all my setup domains/websites

for dig ns @ns1.yourdomain.com yourdomain.com
I get an answer

xxxxxxx.com. 86400 IN NS ns1.xxxxxxxx.com.
xxxxxxx.com. 86400 IN NS ns2.xxxxxxxx.com.

but when I try the same for dig ns @ns2.yourdomain.com yourdomain.com

I get

dig: couldn't get address for 'ns2.xxxxxxxxxxxx.com': not found

It looks like the second nameserver is not working. All my settings are correct and haven't touched anything regarding the nameserver dns which is done in godaddy. I checked if I haven't paid them or something but my domain expires in 3 years.

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreaciated

thanks guys

p.s both of my nameservers are on the same ip for the time being until I get my 2nd ip from my provider, I don't know if that's affecting anything since it was working for more than 6months now

Last edited by sheshes; 11th March 2010 at 21:03.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th March 2010, 15:11
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you create an A record for ns2.xxxxxxxx.com? Did you create glue records for ns1 and ns2?
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domain_...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th March 2010, 15:49
sheshes sheshes is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nicosia
Posts: 123
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Where should have I created this?

All my domains under ISPConfig have NS records of the 2 nameservers as well as A records for www, mydomain.com etc as the wizard sets it up properly.

Are you saying I should create A records of the nameservers under Godaddy's dns?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th March 2010, 14:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

You must create an A record for ns2 in the xxxxxxxx.com zone.
The glue records must be created under GoDaddy.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Email problem 'Cannot set my user or group id.' (using ISPConfig 3 + OpenSuSE 11.2) urosm Installation/Configuration 5 19th June 2010 22:41
Problem with some scopes of DNS A records - Adress invalid radim_h Installation/Configuration 1 21st February 2010 12:35
FreeBSD DNS Problem -- any clue ? obzerver General 1 7th January 2008 13:57
Weird problem when sending email from a PHP form. edge Installation/Configuration 5 5th September 2006 16:57
DNS Problem with mailserver pesja Installation/Configuration 5 14th July 2006 14:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.