#1  
Old 8th March 2010, 15:17
planet_fox planet_fox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Munic
Posts: 308
Thanks: 14
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to planet_fox
Default cgi-bin + pearl

hi

I have a video system (ostube) and this have an upload script in pearl. When I upload a file on the installed system. The browser want download the upoad script.

I the Root Order is a cgi-bin order, musst I copy the upload files to /var/www/webtube.de/cgi-bin ? for run this script or musst i some things installed for pearl.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to planet_fox For This Useful Post:
Williamsl (11th July 2014)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th March 2010, 15:59
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
Default

That means the directory /var/www/webtube.de/cgi-bin is not script aliased, you need to set that up in your apache config
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:14
planet_fox planet_fox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Munic
Posts: 308
Thanks: 14
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to planet_fox
Default

Why create the ispconfig3 system the order ? musst I change this in the Apache Directory by ispconfig website and option ?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to planet_fox For This Useful Post:
Williamsl (11th July 2014)
  #4  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:17
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
Default

Am not sure what happens with the ispconfig system if you edit the files by hand. So i guess someone who does can provide better feedback
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:20
planet_fox planet_fox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Munic
Posts: 308
Thanks: 14
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to planet_fox
Default

see here the configuration in the vhost

Code:
    # cgi enabled
        <Directory /var/clients/client1/web197/cgi-bin>
      Order allow,deny
      Allow from all
    </Directory>
    ScriptAlias  /cgi-bin/ /var/clients/client1/web197/cgi-bin/
    AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
    AddHandler cgi-script .pl
    # php as cgi enabled
    ScriptAlias /php5-cgi /var/www/php-cgi-scripts/web197/php-cgi-starter
    Action php5-cgi /php5-cgi
    AddHandler php5-cgi .php .php3 .php4 .php5
    <Directory /var/www/php-cgi-scripts/web197/>
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:21
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
Default

What is the extension of the script as both .pl and .cgi are enabled and should work.
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:37
planet_fox planet_fox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Munic
Posts: 308
Thanks: 14
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to planet_fox
Default

an .pl



(other Question) i have found your howto http://www.topdog.za.net/ps3_media_server

I have at home instralled mediatomb you know, is fuppes an better solution.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:39
topdog topdog is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1,352
Thanks: 0
Thanked 153 Times in 150 Posts
Default

.pl should work have you set the executable bit on it using
Code:
 chmod 755 script_name
fuppes used to be good, but i have also switched to mediatomb now, the transcoding is so simple with mediatomb.
__________________
----
http://www.topdog.za.net - Got Linux problems ? - I can help.
http://www.baruwa.org - Try it.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to topdog For This Useful Post:
Williamsl (11th July 2014)
  #9  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:42
planet_fox planet_fox is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Munic
Posts: 308
Thanks: 14
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to planet_fox
 
Default

ok it run

thanks for help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cgi-bin, pearl

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CGI and Standard CGI kextra1 General 1 3rd July 2009 11:50
Recycle bin stil stays in "currently in update state" radim_h General 6 20th March 2007 13:38
CGI issues - 403 Error- Forbidden! itgroup Installation/Configuration 4 2nd June 2006 09:43
CGI issue (SUExec as well maybe) MathieuMa Installation/Configuration 4 11th April 2006 09:59
Ispconfig cgi hosting Mahir General 6 21st November 2005 15:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.