Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th May 2006, 00:43
whitty whitty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Adding a registered domain as a co-domain

Basically, i want do do the simplest thing with a fresh, new domain as possible - add it so I can use it, as though i were a user, and creat subdomains and mail accounts and such.

the setup:

I have a dyndns account, me.dyndns.org. me.dyndns.org is updated automatically by my router to its ip address. me.dyndns.org is set up with wildcards, so anything.me.dyndns.org goes to the same spot, to be handled by virtual hosts set up by ispconfig, all dandily working right now. Now, immagine that I am a simple user.

I just registered me.com with 1and1, for example, and I want to set its nameservers to my ispconfig account's so I can use ispconfig to admin it, and add subdomains and mail users and all that jazz, just like i'd do with any other accounts.

questions are, what nameservers do I point to on the 1and1 side, and what do I do to enable this sort of transaction on the ispconfig side?

I think that'll be the last question for the night! Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th May 2006, 11:18
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,584
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
Default

Generally you have two options:

1) The easiest option is to use the nameservers from 1&1 and just create A and MX records that point to your server.

2) If you want to use your server to manage the DNS-Records, create a new Master DNS-Record in in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager, add A and MX-Records to this Master DNS-Record. As nameserver you can use the generic domain of your server pXXXXXX.pureserver.info.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th May 2006, 23:05
whitty whitty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So, this is what I had: It's actually an afraid.org domain (eg me.us.to is a subdomaino of .us.to that, on the service end of afraid.org can be manipulated like a top level domain, good enough for me for now), but with them, it's configured as a nameserver record pointing to web1.myaddy.dyndns.org: Everything set there. The problem is my own server's setup. when I do a dns auth trace with afraid.org's tool, it does report that the domain is ending at the proper and valid nameserver, web1.me.dyndns.org, but that nameserver is not handling it correctly in resolving it. When I use one of the 2 million host-to-ip tools online, it shows that it's referring to 192.168.1.2 - my (albeit correct) local ip. Here are my master dns screens:




Now, I assume that if i change 192.168.1.2 on that main page to the proper public ip, it will be routed correctly, then handled by the records on the third page. When I tried this, it didn't work, but I have read dns takes a while to propogate. Chalking this failure up to not giving it time, I am still left with the problem that that public ip, while relatively static, WILL eventually change. I suppose I could just set up some sort of superfluous system to monitor when it did and change it manually, but is there any way to put a hostname in there (eg my .dyndns.org entry) instead of a raw IP? that'd be super duper!

Thanks for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th May 2006, 15:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

You must use your public IP address for all records.

Quote:
Originally Posted by whitty
but is there any way to put a hostname in there (eg my .dyndns.org entry) instead of a raw IP? that'd be super duper!
That's what CNAME records are for. But take care: you cannot use CNAME records for MX records. Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th May 2006, 20:27
whitty whitty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

aren't cname records host->host? and I mean that I want to put a hostname in the IP field of that first screen up there, since my IP may change where the hostname is static.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th May 2006, 21:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

You can't use hostnames instead of IP addresses in A records. Use CNAME records instead and have a look at http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th May 2006, 22:52
whitty whitty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

So I have all the proper ip's and records, as far as I can see. any suggestions on how to trace the issue?

And falko, you're still not getting me - i mean the first screen - the domain screen - where it needs an ip so it knows where to resolve to, not the actuall records that add subdomains (aka cname, a, and all the others on the "records" screen.)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19th May 2006, 08:32
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,584
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,980 Times in 3,901 Posts
 
Default

Have you changed the the IP on the first screen to your external IP address?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Server sometimes (1 or 2 hrs) down :/ edge Server Operation 25 31st July 2006 13:44
Adding domains to non-ISPConfig secondary DNS servers cstone Tips/Tricks/Mods 4 19th July 2006 14:25
adding and removing domain chrno Installation/Configuration 2 29th April 2006 11:42
Adding sub domain to secondary dns jernis Installation/Configuration 3 22nd September 2005 18:03
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.