Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th March 2010, 22:11
Cezz Cezz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ISPConfig3 installed on one server wish to add a second.

Hey Guys,

Sorry I am new to this, I understand that ISPConfig3 has multiserver capabilities, I currently have ISPconfig3 Setup on one server in one datacenter, I have now purchased a second server and wish to link the two installs.

Now I know that when installing on the second server I need to select expert install and enter the mySQL details for server one but this never seems to work it just fails to connect every time. My questions is do I need to do something on system #1? I think it is just permissions issues but can't work out what/how to fix.

Any help?

Thank you

Ceri
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th March 2010, 23:22
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

You have to allow the root to on server 2 to access the first server. You can go to phpmyadmin and add the user to Mysql Database. There is a user table. Add it there. I always give them all permissions and then remove them after install.

Make sure that you include the user root from both the domain name and the IP address of the new server. If not, you will have issues.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th March 2010, 15:16
Cezz Cezz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you, I knew it was something simple I temp made root accessable to the other server, but now I am slightly confused as I have set everything up yet I don't seem to have the new server setup in the first's CP or vice versa... Am I misunderstanding this or something?

I want both server to be fully functional web&mySQL but to be able to administer them from the one ISPConfig panel and that is what I thought the idea was but I am not getting that ATM :S...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Ceri
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th March 2010, 16:10
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

Once you have allowed the root user to access server 1 from server 2, make sure that it is working by connecting using the mysql command line.

It should be something like this

mysql -h server1.example.com -u root -p

You will be prompted for the password. If it connects, then you are good to go. You should just complete the install. The server will show up in the interface. If it doesn't connect then the user doesn't have access.

Make sure that you restart the mysql server so that the new stuff is there.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th March 2010, 17:22
Cezz Cezz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Maybe you are not understanding.

I have completed the install successfully but the problem is it doesn't appear in the control panel, and that is why I am confused.

So I should be able to see server2 in control server1's ISP config right? and I should be able to create new sites to me generated and created onto server2 from server1 is this right?

Thank you for your help guys.

Another Questions when it comes to DNS records with ISPconfig replicate the records across all servers? or will I need to create a BIND?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th March 2010, 17:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,500 Times in 4,329 Posts
Default

dclardy understood you and posted the answer to your problem. If the slave is not visible in the master, then the mysql root user was not configured correctly on the master server to allow access from the slave server. To fix this, uninstall ispconfig on the slave by running the uninstall.php script, fix the root login on the master server and test that the root login from the slave (the login has to be allowed for the IP and the hostname of the slave) to the master really works and then install ispconfig on the slave again in expert mode.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th May 2010, 20:01
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
Default

I'm trying to do the same. I've found the user table, how do i add the extra user please?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th May 2010, 20:04
dclardy dclardy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 347
Thanks: 10
Thanked 47 Times in 28 Posts
Default

Why don't you just use phpmyadmin on the master?

Go to the phpmyadmin page, go to mysql database and find the user table. I take and copy the root password from the current machine to the new root records. Just make sure that you change the host to the correct IP and hostname of the new server. You should a user for each one of those.

After you add the accounts, restart mysql. You should be able to connect from the other machine after that.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dclardy For This Useful Post:
Toucan (20th May 2010)
  #9  
Old 20th May 2010, 20:04
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,421
Thanks: 834
Thanked 5,500 Times in 4,329 Posts
Default

Add the 2 additional root user records with the same settings as the root user for "localhost" has with one difference, for the first user, you the IP address of the salve server as hostname and for the second user, you use the hostname of the slaveserver as hostname.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
Toucan (20th May 2010)
  #10  
Old 20th May 2010, 23:55
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
 
Default

Wow! it worked! Thanks. I now have two servers in my farm.

This would be great if I had more than one IP.. but at the moment i only have one public IP so I can't think of how could utililize the second as a backup. I'm still a bit confused about the benefits of using the 'is mirror' function, but I'll continue those questions on the original thread here:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45752

Thanks again.

Summary for others:
The second server must has access to mysql on the first (master) server. To do this, use the same root user and password on the slave system then as per DCLARDY's post, in phpmyadmin, copy the main server sql user details and use the 'insert' button to create a new user in that table. Remember to change 'local host' in the new record to the ip of the second server.

Then the installation will continue.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig 3 - CentOS 5.4 - SSL Problems!?! owainbaber Installation/Configuration 4 26th July 2011 17:12
ISPConfig3 Mail Warn Errors reason8 General 3 25th November 2009 13:58
Problems with Yum following The Perfect Server - CentOS 5.3 x86_64 Guide GOPalmer HOWTO-Related Questions 7 1st July 2009 14:20
mail delivered in mbox patfee Installation/Configuration 8 11th December 2007 13:58
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.