#1  
Old 19th February 2010, 20:37
John Ford John Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default DNS puzzle ...

I'm relatively new to dns so bear with me. BTW Ispconfig 3 is awesome. I use intodns.com to test my dns setup.

My puzzle is this.

I have two servers running ispconfig. server 1 and server 2 - server 2 is for testing and as a slave name server so ns2.server2.com

My main site is also the name of my machine so domain.com is served by server1.domain.com

When I use A records to redirect ns1 or ns2 designations within my network;
ns1 to machine server1.domain.com and ns2 to server2.domain.com I can only us my external ip address. If I use internal the internal address intodns.com flags an error as mismatched ip addresses.

Am I missing a record or something? Should I use for instance A record
ns1.server1.com server1.domain.com and A record ns2.server2.com server2.domain.com?

Last edited by John Ford; 19th February 2010 at 20:38. Reason: correction
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th February 2010, 13:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

If you use local IP addresses for your DNS records, nobody from outside your LAN will be able to access your sites, that's why you must use public IP addresses.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
John Ford (20th February 2010)
  #3  
Old 20th February 2010, 15:44
John Ford John Ford is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Perhaps then I am a bit confused. Can you designate ns1.server1.com and ns2.server1.com? Can you attach two name servers to one machine? I thought that different name servers had to be on different machines or a least should be for redundancy or backup.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st February 2010, 15:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Ford View Post
Can you attach two name servers to one machine?
Technically yes. The question is if your registrar accepts this.

Quote:
Originally Posted by John Ford View Post
I thought that different name servers had to be on different machines or a least should be for redundancy or backup.
That's how it is meant to be.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th March 2010, 12:21
Toucan Toucan is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 479
Thanks: 78
Thanked 40 Times in 34 Posts
 
Default

Hi John

I've been through a similar scenario myself.

I had at one point put both name servers onto the same server and this worked fine. I used UKReg as the domain registrar and it had no problems the name servers being on the same IP address. Each name server should really be on a different IP Subnet for greater fault tolerance, one is hardly acting as a backup name server if it is on exactly the same machine. However, if you name server is on the same server as your web server, then all your eggs are in one basket anyway... my assumption is if your name server is on the same machine as your web server then if one goes down then the chances are they both have. Does that make sense?

On the other hand, I know there are good arguments for not doing this, ie, if your mail,sql server etc are on different machines then not all your services would go down as they would simply be directed from the backup name server.

I only have one IP address so had the same problem as you. The way I deal with this is use my own server as the primary name server and a free DNS service as the secondary name server. I use zoneedit.com which seems to work well.

Create an account with zone edit, tell it you want to use it's service as a backup/secondary name server service and give it the details of your primary name server and it's IP address.

Then go into ISPConfig DNS records and update the NS records, specifying the address of the secondary name server, mine is NS2.zoneedit.com. You must also give it the IP address that zoneedit supplied. Put the IP into the field marked 'allow export of records to IP address' (or very similar to that).

Remember to go and change the name server records with your domain registrar for the domains you wish to host so they know where to look.

I think that's pretty much how I did it.

It might be a nice idea for ISPConfig3 administrators who only have one IP each to team up and be NS slaves for each other.

Anyone feel free to comment my post if I've written incorrectly or my theory is wrong, I'm no expert, just passing experience.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 19:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
No SPF record. beryl Installation/Configuration 6 17th May 2007 19:52


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.