Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 17th March 2010, 16:57
tedeu tedeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

none of these can do for me ...
so i guess there is impossible ...


the ploiesti.rdsnet.ro was assigned automaticly

the domain is used for something else ...
i don't have a domain for the ispconfig 3
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 17th March 2010, 17:01
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

You could purchase a new domain name from say GoDaddy, and then use their DNS servers to point your new server (with the firewall ports unblocked of course) and then create the site in ISPConfig with the same name as the one you purchased.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to bswinnerton For This Useful Post:
tedeu (17th March 2010)
  #13  
Old 17th March 2010, 17:03
tedeu tedeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok ... you give me only workarounds ...
i don't want to buy and all ...
i just want to be able to access the server like said ...
is it possible or not ?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 17th March 2010, 17:06
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

No, not without DNS. It's not the way that ISPConfig was designed. Since ISPConfig was meant to handle multiple websites it uses virtual sites in apache. When doing this the one ip address handles multiple sites, and hence why you cannot access it just by ip address.

I suggest maybe you uninstall ISPConfig and simply use apache so that you can browse to the ip address and have it go directly to the site.

I apologize I'm just offering work-arounds but it's simply not how ISPConfig was designed. You need DNS.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th March 2010, 17:09
tedeu tedeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i thought is like cpanel

with the ip.address.number/~intranet
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 17th March 2010, 17:10
bswinnerton bswinnerton is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Connecticut, US
Posts: 502
Thanks: 51
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

Unforunately, no.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 17th March 2010, 20:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,653 Times in 4,462 Posts
Default

ISPConfig 3 supports IP based virtual hosts. Simply assign a unique IP to every website and you can access the website by IP address.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 18th March 2010, 06:29
tedeu tedeu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 22
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how to do that ?
explain step by step please
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 18th March 2010, 09:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,022
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,653 Times in 4,462 Posts
 
Default

Add the IP addresses under system > server IP addresses. Then create the websites as usual and select a different IP address for every site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig install issues... flyingaggie Installation/Configuration 2 18th July 2008 11:46
Install ISPConfig On FC2 amss Installation/Configuration 5 4th March 2007 21:49
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 18:17
Install Error on Debian 3.1 planet_fox Installation/Configuration 4 25th June 2006 18:03
Help dnectom Installation/Configuration 5 15th June 2006 15:05


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.