Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 18th November 2006, 11:02
voipfc voipfc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Is it configured for logging in via SSH? I tried running an image I built using rBuilder online and I couldn't get it to run. The instance came up but SSH port did not respond.

I searched the filesystem for ssh and couldn't find out. I think I have to get to rBuilder to dig deeper on setting SSH start at runtime


Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelkjohnson
Yes. The central location for information on rPath technologies is the rPath wiki, and there is whole section devoted to rBuilder. When the documentation is incomplete from your perspective, we want to know about it. You can ask questions in real time on the #conary IRC channel on the freenode IRC network to get quick responses. We consider bugs in documentation to be real bugs, and you can file those bugs in our Jira issue tracking system. Thanks for asking!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 18th November 2006, 11:30
voipfc voipfc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I have just managed to add ssh to a package and modified it to login on EC2. Is it possible to make a copy , cook it and build it? I am joining the lochDNS group anyway, and see what I can do from there.

Great idea.

voipfc

Quote:
Originally Posted by voipfc
Is it configured for logging in via SSH? I tried running an image I built using rBuilder online and I couldn't get it to run. The instance came up but SSH port did not respond.

I searched the filesystem for ssh and couldn't find out. I think I have to get to rBuilder to dig deeper on setting SSH start at runtime
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to voipfc For This Useful Post:
michaelkjohnson (27th March 2007)
  #13  
Old 20th November 2006, 19:00
michaelkjohnson michaelkjohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by voipfc
Is it configured for logging in via SSH?
No, I didn't include ssh because lochDNS was intended to provide the web interface without requiring a console login. The images do not include a root password (of course), so no network access is exposed that would be compromised by an unset root password. The idea is that if you have console access, you should set the root password after booting the image. And since the root password is empty, ssh wouldn't let you in anyway without setting a password.

However, you raise a good chicken-and-egg question; if you are deploying an image with a VPS provider, you don't have a good way of getting sshd running.

For future builds, I have added openssh-server and enabled the rAA plugin for setting the root password. After you set the root password for the instance, you will be able to ssh in. Updating a current installation of lochDNS will make this work, and that is something you can do without console access; you just need access to port 8003 for rAA, which you'll need for this anyway in order to set up the root password so that ssh can work.

Good point, and thanks for asking. Oh, and welcome to the lochDNS project!

Last edited by michaelkjohnson; 20th November 2006 at 22:43.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to michaelkjohnson For This Useful Post:
HooGLaNDeR (13th January 2008)
  #14  
Old 20th November 2006, 21:59
voipfc voipfc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

If package is released tar format with openssh added, login can be possible by copying a public key into root's .ssh folder and recreating the disk image. That way once the ssh server is started only the person with the private key can login.
That's how I set up a trial rpath package to launch on EC2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelkjohnson
No, I didn't include ssh because lochDNS was intended to provide the web interface without requiring a console login. The images do not include a root password (of course), so no network access is exposed that would be compromised by an unset root password. The idea is that if you have console access, you should set the root password after booting the image. And since the root password is empty, ssh wouldn't let you in anyway without setting a password.

However, you raise a good chicken-and-egg question; if you are deploying an image with a VPS provider, you don't have a good way of getting sshd running.

For future builds, I'll add openssh-server and enable the rAA plugin for setting the root password. Then, after you set the root password for the instance, you will be able to ssh in.

Good point, and thanks for asking. Oh, and welcome to the lochDNS project!
Thanks

Last edited by voipfc; 20th November 2006 at 22:02.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th January 2007, 21:51
michaelkjohnson michaelkjohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Post lochDNS 0.9: software updates, VHD support, and backup

lochDNS 0.9 has all the latest system software updates, adds a VHD image to the published image types, and includes the latest rPath Appliance Agent (rAA) which provides a backup/restore system that can be used either in an automated or manual fashion. Backups will not be done until you configure them explicitly in the rAA console. The backups are conveniently small; about 100KB plus whatever data you have in the MySQL database. The backup provides just enough data to restore to a previous snaphot of the data (not the system software version) or to do a new installation and then restore the backup on it to return to the data available at the time of the backup.

Current users can update manually through the rAA console. If you have scheduled updates, your system will be updated to 0.9 during the next scheduled update. After the update, all the new features of rAA will be available to you.

Enjoy!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 26th March 2007, 23:48
FredZ FredZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I thought this was going to be something that would suit my technical ineptitude, thwated again. I downloaded the CD iso, burned it, went to install it, I get the splash screen, I press enter, and my pc reboots. I have had this with rPath before. For me rpath sux, and this was my final look at anything built on it. Sorry this is negative and I don't wish to detract from the fine effort made to create an appliance (something I am in favour of), but I thought I would just say that rpath seems to have some compatability issues with older equipment.
FYI: equipment was an old K6-2 350 with 128Mb ram on an MS-5187 (yes I am aware that this is not a server board). This was being used as a server and was retired and is now just a test unit for such things as this. Production units are Blade servers with dual CPUs and 16Gb ram.

Regards

Fred
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 27th March 2007, 00:20
michaelkjohnson michaelkjohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FredZ
I thought this was going to be something that would suit my technical ineptitude, thwated again. I downloaded the CD iso, burned it, went to install it, I get the splash screen, I press enter, and my pc reboots. I have had this with rPath before...

FYI: equipment was an old K6-2 350 with 128Mb ram on an MS-5187...
All rPath-based appliances that use rPath's standard kernels require an i686-class CPU. The K6-2 is, despite the name, a 586-class CPU.

I'm sorry this bothers you; rPath chose to optimize for making better use of hardware that has been in general production in the past decade rather than much older hardware. For testing, rPath suggests virtualization, and appliances are available for most virtual "form factors".
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 27th March 2007, 00:37
michaelkjohnson michaelkjohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by voipfc
If package is released tar format with openssh added, login can be possible by copying a public key into root's .ssh folder and recreating the disk image. That way once the ssh server is started only the person with the private key can login.
That's how I set up a trial rpath package to launch on EC2.
The next release of lochDNS will include the amiconfig package, which will enable you to easily deploy AMIs in EC2, providing EC2 standard key information to a booting AMIs -- you can even share images. See rBuilder:Amazon_Elastic_Compute_Cloud for more information on how to boot rPath Xen images in the EC2 cloud.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 3rd April 2007, 18:55
michaelkjohnson michaelkjohnson is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 28
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Cool lochDNS 0.10: MyDNSConfig 1.1.0, other software updates, more image types

lochDNS has been updated to the recently-released MyDNSConfig 1.1.0 release.

lochDNS 0.10 has all the latest system software updates, and adds public Amazon EC2 AMI (AMI ID ami-f1806598), VMware ESX, and Virtual Iron VHD images.

Current users can update manually through the rAA console. If you have scheduled updates, your system will automatically be updated to 0.10 during the next scheduled update.

Enjoy!

Last edited by michaelkjohnson; 3rd April 2007 at 19:02.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12th April 2007, 23:32
SyberWizard SyberWizard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

I have used the latest .10 version of the installation. I have web access to the "path appliance platform." I have completed all of the configuration steps, to include creating an additional user. Nowhere however, do I see anything for accessing MyDNS or MyDNSConfig in order to actually use the interface. Please tell me what I am missing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyDNS and ISPConfig CoDonCo General 3 27th July 2006 08:25
MyDNS rude awaking kaptk2 HOWTO-Related Questions 16 19th May 2006 21:29
MyDNS CentOS start on Reboot kaptk2 HOWTO-Related Questions 8 3rd April 2006 04:54
making software changes to Suse 10 GermanyMontrealExpat Installation/Configuration 3 7th February 2006 11:53
MyDNSConfig 1.0.0 released falko General 8 25th January 2006 10:57


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.