#1  
Old 12th December 2005, 14:45
SeaWolf SeaWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to SeaWolf Send a message via Skype™ to SeaWolf
Post Include php

Hi!

I've just sending my php file to the server and I don't know why but all my <? include ?> procedure don't work? Anyone know why?

Thanks,
SeaWolf
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th December 2005, 15:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,703
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,320 Times in 4,173 Posts
Default

Please post one of the include statements here.

Do you use absolute or relative paths or a global include dir that must be set in php.ini? Are your includes compatible with php safemode, if not you must disable safemode in the settings of the web in ispconfig.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th December 2005, 15:11
SeaWolf SeaWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to SeaWolf Send a message via Skype™ to SeaWolf
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Please post one of the include statements here.
Do you use absolute or relative paths or a global include dir that must be set in php.ini?
Something like:

<table style="border:solid; border-width:1px; border-color:#000000" bgcolor="#FFFFFF" width="780" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" height="100%">
<tr height="203">
<td align="center" valign="top"><? include('top.php'); ?></td>
</tr>
</table>

all I see is my table black border.

Quote:
Are your includes compatible with php safemode, if not you must disable safemode in the settings of the web in ispconfig.
How do I know if it's compatible? But anyway it doesn't work with safemode checked or not in ISPConfig.

SeaWolf
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th December 2005, 15:12
SeaWolf SeaWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to SeaWolf Send a message via Skype™ to SeaWolf
Default

I just checked in php.ini and found that Safe_mode = Off so I just put it On and now it's ok. Why in the ISPConfig when I checked it or not it doesn't work?

Thanks!
SeaWolf
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th December 2005, 15:16
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,703
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,320 Times in 4,173 Posts
Default

The file top.php is in the same directory? If yes, i guess that PHP is not enabled at all.

The php checkbox is checked for this website and the "administrator" checkbox is checked for the user you used to upload the .php files?

If all this is true, please create a testfile, upload it to your website and name it test.php:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

If you call the file in a browser, do you gat a large output which functions are enabled in php?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th December 2005, 15:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,703
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,320 Times in 4,173 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaWolf
I just checked in php.ini and found that Safe_mode = Off so I just put it On and now it's ok. Why in the ISPConfig when I checked it or not it doesn't work?
Have you waited about a minute before you tested so ISPCOnfig has the time to rewrite the config files?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th December 2005, 15:25
SeaWolf SeaWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to SeaWolf Send a message via Skype™ to SeaWolf
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The file top.php is in the same directory? If yes, i guess that PHP is not enabled at all.

The php checkbox is checked for this website and the "administrator" checkbox is checked for the user you used to upload the .php files?

If all this is true, please create a testfile, upload it to your website and name it test.php:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

If you call the file in a browser, do you gat a large output which functions are enabled in php?
Yes top.php is in the same directory. Yes the PHP checkbox and (safemode was) checked.

It's only php include commands.

If I type:
<? print 'Hello world!' ?>
I will see: Hello world

If I type:
<?php
phpinfo();
?>
I will see all that PHP and configurations stuff.

If I type:
<? include('top.php'); ?>

and top.php is in the same folder and looks like:
<? print 'Hello world' ?>
I will see a blank page.

That's why I'm confused.

All of this happen when Safe_mode = Off in php.ini
and Safe mode is checked or not in ISPConfig.

I just tried to put Safe_Mode = On in php.ini and uncheck Safe Mode in ISPConfig and it seems to work... ?!?!

SeaWolf
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th December 2005, 15:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,703
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,320 Times in 4,173 Posts
Default

Hmmm, really strange behavoiur
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th December 2005, 16:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Can you try
PHP Code:
<? include('./top.php'); ?>
instead of
PHP Code:
<? include('top.php'); ?>
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th December 2005, 18:25
SeaWolf SeaWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Montréal, Canada
Posts: 39
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to SeaWolf Send a message via Skype™ to SeaWolf
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you try
PHP Code:
<? include('./top.php'); ?>
instead of
PHP Code:
<? include('top.php'); ?>
?
Woooooarg!.. you're right.... why do I have to put ./ before?

So I have to choice to put ./ before
OR
Uncheck Safemode in ISPConfig control panel


SeaWolf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[error] an unkown filter was not added: PHP Arien Installation/Configuration 12 7th October 2006 14:17
Sharedip Ivan Installation/Configuration 3 7th December 2005 15:36
Installation Problems right after php building nagual Installation/Configuration 3 31st October 2005 10:28
Installation Problems right after php building nagual Installation/Configuration 1 31st October 2005 08:30
Apache + PHP lola Server Operation 1 25th April 2005 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.