Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th February 2010, 23:08
johndoe77 johndoe77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can I create server for testing at my home ?

Hi, I want to create a server at home just for testing and getting some experience with servers and configs because I want to get a VPS or even a Dedicated server soon for my websites and I want to make my own stuff, its also cheaper.

Now I have a spare PC at home on wich I want to install Cent OS 5.1 and all additional services according to this tutorial http://www.howtoforge.com/centos-5.1...-ftp-ispconfig but I don't know how to setup the Ip adresses and host name at my home network, is that even possible ?
I have a small LAN connected to a ADSL WiFI router with DHCP and 192.168.x.x range of IPs.
How should I configure the IPs and hostnames ? Can I go live with my server if I have some domains ?

Thank You
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th February 2010, 14:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Yes, you can do that. You can use one of your unused private IPs, and you can get a hostname from dyndns.org that you can use for your server. If you want the services to be accessible from outside your LAN, you must configure your server to forward all necessary ports (e.g. 80 for HTTP) to your server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th February 2010, 23:00
johndoe77 johndoe77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok so let me know if I got it right !

I connect the box to my LAN, the router gives the box an IP, lets say 192.168.1.7.

I go to dyndns and create a free host name that point to my router internet adress right ? Not the internal one but the Internet one !

I install CentOs and here http://images.howtoforge.com/images/...tos_5.1/10.png I put 192.168.1.7, the internal IP adress given by the router via DHCP to server, and 255.255.255.0, the netmask of my LAN then here http://images.howtoforge.com/images/...tos_5.1/11.png I put the dyndns hostname, and in Gateway I put the router's adress, that 192.168.1.254 but what do I put in Primary and Secondary DNS fields ? The DNS IPs used by the router ?

Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th February 2010, 16:09
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by johndoe77 View Post
I go to dyndns and create a free host name that point to my router internet adress right ? Not the internal one but the Internet one !
Right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by johndoe77 View Post
I install CentOs and here http://images.howtoforge.com/images/...tos_5.1/10.png I put 192.168.1.7, the internal IP adress given by the router via DHCP to server, and 255.255.255.0, the netmask of my LAN
If the server gets its IP via DHCP, you should select "Dynamic IP Configuration (DHCP)". But it would be better to assign a static IP from outside your DHCP range to it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by johndoe77 View Post
what do I put in Primary and Secondary DNS fields ? The DNS IPs used by the router ?
These should work, or you use the IPs that I use in the tutorial (e.g. 145.253.2.75).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th February 2010, 17:43
johndoe77 johndoe77 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
If the server gets its IP via DHCP, you should select "Dynamic IP Configuration (DHCP)". But it would be better to assign a static IP from outside your DHCP range to it.
I don't have this option in my router but what I have is an option that allows me to make the router always assing the same IP Adress generated by DHCP to a computer in my LAN so I can assign for example 192.168.1.77 to the server and it will always have that IP in my LAN.

That should work isn't it ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th February 2010, 18:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Yes, that's ok.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 13:19
Error in System Log dclardy General 0 27th October 2009 02:39
Random Questions dclardy General 9 4th September 2009 00:39
FTP cannot open remote folder!?! andysm849 Server Operation 23 17th October 2008 00:34
Problems with Postfix Mysql Courier PatrickAdrichem Installation/Configuration 3 13th April 2007 16:44


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.