Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th February 2010, 12:28
hugolambert hugolambert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default alias and subdomains doesn't work !

Hi all,
a second post regarding my difficult migration toward ispconfig, (which is yet an excellent service) but all my alias and subdomains doesn't work, and there is not error logs in the related log file...
I checked my vhost conf file and I have this at the end :

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^files.hyperbios.fr [NC]
RewriteRule ^/(.*)$ /files/$1 [R

So it should redirect me to the files directory.

But... nothing, and no error log...

????

Thank's by advance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th February 2010, 14:30
hugolambert hugolambert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arrow error log

actually, I have in the apache log this error : client sent HTTP/1.1 request without hostname
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th February 2010, 15:07
hugolambert hugolambert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

actually there is the "ServerAlias files.hyperbios.fr" written as well, but apache doesn't recognize it. I'm really annoyed by this, no clue... help!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th February 2010, 16:58
onkela onkela is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default .

hey.

Ye i am having theese problems to. even on a clean install "Perfect Server Ubuntu 9,10"

i went to the panel and created a domain & subdomain (subdomain as its own domain) and domain.com works fine but subdomain get redirected to domain.com and nothing to see in the logs at all.

other_vhosts_access.log
Code:
domain.com:80 my.wan.ip.0 - - [11/Feb/2010:16:48:53 +0100] "GET / HTTP/1.1" 304 209 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US) AppleWebKit/533.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/5.0.323.0 Safari/533.1"
im pretty much stuck there.. hope anyone has a good idea for this?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th February 2010, 08:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

@onkela: Subdomains get always directed to the website of the main domain unless you added a redirection, thats the purpose of this function. If you want to have a own vhost and directory for the subdomain, then create it as new domain and not subdomain. Also make sure that you created a DNS A-Record for this subdomain too.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th February 2010, 08:14
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugolambert View Post
actually there is the "ServerAlias files.hyperbios.fr" written as well, but apache doesn't recognize it. I'm really annoyed by this, no clue... help!!!
Make sure that you created a DNS A-Record for this subdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th February 2010, 08:36
onkela onkela is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
@onkela: Subdomains get always directed to the website of the main domain unless you added a redirection, thats the purpose of this function. If you want to have a own vhost and directory for the subdomain, then create it as new domain and not subdomain. Also make sure that you created a DNS A-Record for this subdomain too.
Yes till i have created as a domain on its own. the domain does have its own vhost file and stuff like that. pretty much like the main domain.

and my dns-server is using wildcards to.

A:
domain.com -> ip
*.domain.com -> ip

C:
www.domain.com

regards
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th February 2010, 09:05
hugolambert hugolambert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 29
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking Till

First thank's for all the help you provide Till.
But how to create a a-dns record?
The dns parameters are managed by my hosting company.
But I found a temporary solution : I created a cname on my hosting company panel and put the rewriting rules in the htaccess but I'm looking forward for a better way to do it...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th February 2010, 09:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by onkela View Post
Yes till i have created as a domain on its own. the domain does have its own vhost file and stuff like that. pretty much like the main domain.

and my dns-server is using wildcards to.

A:
domain.com -> ip
*.domain.com -> ip

C:
www.domain.com

regards
Make sure that you do not have auto subdomain *. enabled in the main website. Otherwise this would cahtch incoming requests for the subdomain too and redirect it to the main website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12th February 2010, 09:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,333 Times in 4,184 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugolambert View Post
First thank's for all the help you provide Till.
But how to create a a-dns record?
The dns parameters are managed by my hosting company.
But I found a temporary solution : I created a cname on my hosting company panel and put the rewriting rules in the htaccess but I'm looking forward for a better way to do it...
The solution was to create the cname (or an a-record as I suggested). Putting the rewrite rules in .htaccess is not nescessary and you should undo this.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sending emails with custom FROM email address merisor Installation/Configuration 4 8th February 2010 16:27
Redirection, Alias, Subdomains, Folders ? mcardo Installation/Configuration 2 25th September 2009 15:34
Postfix not responding to telnet CarbonCopy Server Operation 6 8th May 2009 05:39
subdomains, does it has to work like that shrek General 3 6th May 2009 21:08
Domains aliases and subdomains galphanet Feature Requests 2 26th December 2007 16:15


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.