Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th February 2010, 22:11
epretorious epretorious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Truckee, CA
Posts: 33
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to epretorious Send a message via Yahoo to epretorious Send a message via Skype™ to epretorious
Question VBoxHeadless - Running Virtual Machines With VirtualBox 3.1.x On A Headless Server

Is there an elegant way to automatically start guest VM's on a VirtualBox headless server at boot time or should I just add a static entry in /etc/rc.d/rc.local for each VM?
__________________
Eric Pretorious,
Truckee, CA
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd February 2010, 17:09
agarcia71 agarcia71 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to agarcia71
Unhappy VBoxHeadless - Running Virtual Machines With VirtualBox 3.1.x On A Headless Server

Hi Fellows,

Got this situation:

Host server running Ubuntu 9.10
Host server have 4 NICS.
4 guess machines, all of them with ubuntu.

I need to work with all 4 nics on each one of guess machine on bridge mode, but it doesnt work. Its that possible.
All nics are configure on bridge mode for on guess machine.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th February 2010, 14:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

How exactly did you create the guests, and how do you start them?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
agarcia71 (25th February 2010)
  #4  
Old 24th February 2010, 17:05
agarcia71 agarcia71 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to agarcia71
Default

Hi Falko:

Tank you for your reply, this is my configuration for one of them.

Thanks in advance

Code:
<VirtualBox xmlns="http://www.innotek.de/VirtualBox-settings" version="1.9-linux">
  <Machine uuid="{14628c06-f9ee-438c-80e1-db7e0654bed3}" name="Zeus_8.43_Server" OSType="Other" lastStateChange="2010-02-17T23:03:38Z">
    <Hardware version="2">
      <CPU count="1">
        <HardwareVirtEx enabled="true" exclusive="true"/>
        <HardwareVirtExNestedPaging enabled="true"/>
        <HardwareVirtExVPID enabled="true"/>
        <PAE enabled="true"/>
      </CPU>
      <Memory RAMSize="512"/>
      <Boot>
        <Order position="1" device="DVD"/>
        <Order position="2" device="DVD"/>
        <Order position="3" device="HardDisk"/>
        <Order position="4" device="None"/>
      </Boot>
      <Display VRAMSize="12" monitorCount="1" accelerate3D="false" accelerate2DVideo="false"/>
      <RemoteDisplay enabled="false" port="3389" authType="Null" authTimeout="5000"/>
      <BIOS>
        <ACPI enabled="true"/>
        <IOAPIC enabled="false"/>
        <Logo fadeIn="true" fadeOut="true" displayTime="0"/>
        <BootMenu mode="MessageAndMenu"/>
        <TimeOffset value="0"/>
        <PXEDebug enabled="false"/>
      </BIOS>
      <USBController enabled="false" enabledEhci="false"/>
      <Network>
        <Adapter slot="0" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027331A53" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth0"/>
        </Adapter>
        <Adapter slot="1" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027F784B4" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth1"/>
        </Adapter>
        <Adapter slot="2" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027F69EC3" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth2"/>
        </Adapter>
        <Adapter slot="3" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027ABC578" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth3"/>
        </Adapter>
        <Adapter slot="4" enabled="false" MACAddress="080027183C65" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973"/>
        <Adapter slot="5" enabled="false" MACAddress="080027AF299D" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973"/>
        <Adapter slot="6" enabled="false" MACAddress="0800275BBF77" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973"/>
        <Adapter slot="7" enabled="false" MACAddress="080027E63516" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973"/>
      </Network>
      <UART>
        <Port slot="0" enabled="false" IOBase="0x3f8" IRQ="4" hostMode="Disconnected"/>
        <Port slot="1" enabled="false" IOBase="0x3f8" IRQ="4" hostMode="Disconnected"/>
      </UART>
      <LPT>
        <Port slot="0" enabled="false" IOBase="0x378" IRQ="4"/>
        <Port slot="1" enabled="false" IOBase="0x378" IRQ="4"/>
      </LPT>
      <AudioAdapter controller="AC97" driver="ALSA" enabled="false"/>
      <SharedFolders/>
      <Clipboard mode="Bidirectional"/>
      <Guest memoryBalloonSize="0" statisticsUpdateInterval="0"/>
      <GuestProperties/>
    </Hardware>
    <StorageControllers>
      <StorageController name="IDE Controller" type="PIIX4" PortCount="2">
        <AttachedDevice type="HardDisk" port="0" device="0">
          <Image uuid="{10372a11-f162-40d8-b575-e0032cbbdc57}"/>
        </AttachedDevice>
      </StorageController>
    </StorageControllers>
  </Machine>
</VirtualBox>

Machine is started in this way:

Code:
VBoxManage startvm Zeus_8.43_Server -type vrdp

Last edited by agarcia71; 24th February 2010 at 20:37. Reason: Forgot to complete the answer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th February 2010, 17:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I guess this is the crucial part:
Code:
        <Adapter slot="0" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027331A53" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth0"/>
        </Adapter>
        <Adapter slot="1" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027F784B4" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth1"/>
        </Adapter>
        <Adapter slot="2" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027F69EC3" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth2"/>
        </Adapter>
        <Adapter slot="3" enabled="true" MACAddress="080027ABC578" cable="true" speed="0" type="Am79C973">
          <BridgedInterface name="eth3"/>
        </Adapter>
I think you should have just one adapter per VM - eth0 for the first VM, eth1 for the second, and so on.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
agarcia71 (25th February 2010)
  #6  
Old 25th February 2010, 21:13
agarcia71 agarcia71 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to agarcia71
Question

Hi Falko:

ok, this is the complete escenary:

need to get rid of 4 PCs, they work as a server. I have just one equipment with the capacity of virtualize all the services that runs on those PCs and I need/required 4 Nics, because I have:

Network gw:, 1 IP public, 1 local, 1 wireless network
Antispam: 1 ip Public
Monitoring: 1 ip public, 1 local
Vpn server: 1 ip public, 1 local, 1 wireless network

I want to connect one Network Interrace to the the public IP segment, and use that one in all the VM that requires a public IP, and so on with the other interfaces.

Is There a way to do this with VirtualBox, what do you recommend ?

Thanks in advance.

Last edited by agarcia71; 25th February 2010 at 21:14. Reason: Forgot to say thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th February 2010, 13:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by agarcia71 View Post
I want to connect one Network Interrace to the the public IP segment, and use that one in all the VM that requires a public IP
Do you have multiple public IPs? Only then can you assign public IPs to your VMs. If you have just one static IP which is in use on the host, this is not possible.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th February 2010, 15:34
agarcia71 agarcia71 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to agarcia71
Default

Falko:

Yes I Do, it doesn't matter for public IPs, got what I need.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd March 2010, 19:04
agarcia71 agarcia71 is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to agarcia71
Default

Hi Falko:

So, is there no way todo this ?.
I been looking for information but I didn't found anything.

Thanks any way.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd March 2010, 14:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

I haven't tried this yet, so I'm afraid I can't be of much help.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cacti problem - graphs have huge gaps Chip Installation/Configuration 7 7th February 2008 23:24
The Perfect Setup - Debian Etch (Debian 4.0) some trouble daniel80 HOWTO-Related Questions 26 1st February 2008 16:30
subdomain and mail relay configuration aranthorn Installation/Configuration 24 3rd September 2007 22:53
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.