Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th February 2010, 14:02
jchelquer jchelquer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to access a site by IP?

I am using ispconfig3 and need to test a site before pointing the domain effectively to the new place. I dont find any way to access a client's site by ip, as I used to do in regular hosting sites. Any Idea?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th February 2010, 15:08
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 261
Thanked 150 Times in 130 Posts
Default

You can not access the site by IP.
What you could do is add the site to your workstations hosts file, and access it that way.

The hosts file (for Windows) can be found in: \Windows\system32\drivers\etc\

example:
192.168.1.1 www.the-domain-in-question.com
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to edge For This Useful Post:
yoplait (5th April 2010)
  #3  
Old 10th February 2010, 09:43
jchelquer jchelquer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Thank you

Yes, this seems to be the solution. Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd February 2010, 22:07
xxfog xxfog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 30
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jchelquer View Post
Yes, this seems to be the solution. Thank you!!
It is a solution, but not a real nice one i think.

Couldn`t ISPConfig be changed in a way that Domains in form like

username.MY-ISPConfig-Server.TLD work same as www.THE-Domain-OF-THE-User.TLD?

This would be perfect if you provide Webdesign and want to "show" the user the new homepage without buying a domain for him.
sorry for my bad english.
__________________
greetz Steffan

Need help? Try out irc://irc.quakenet.org/ISPConfig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd February 2010, 22:34
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

Your system is usually going to check the /etc/hosts file before going to an external nameserver. This means you can name the site anything you want. If you put

127.0.0.1 www.microsoft.com

Then even that name would point to your localhost. I currently have 2 servers on my local (10.0.0.0) network. The one that is forwarded to the outside world is at 10.0.0.100. The other is at 10.0.0.200. I put the site names for the one at ...200 in the hosts files and I can access them on the internal network but not from the outside world. I run the SSH on both servers on different ports so I can access that from outside via IP address.

The point to all this being that you can put the clients (or anyones) domain name in your hosts file and have it work without having to actually buy or register the domain name.
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.

Last edited by BorderAmigos; 22nd February 2010 at 22:36.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th February 2010, 19:31
collickb collickb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default So an IP-based URL path to a site is impossible?

I'm just finishing up the perfect server instructions for Ubuntu 9.10... I can see the index page for IP address x.x.x.x and ispconfig3 created a symlink for my first site (site1.tld); so that seems strange that x.x.x.x/site1.tld/ wouldn't work.

That said, I just signed up to the forums because I'm getting a 403 error at x.x.x.x/site1.tld and I'm wondering if it is actually something I can fix after reading this thread. Am I overlooking a permissions setting or is this something that is purposely impossible?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th February 2010, 20:12
BorderAmigos BorderAmigos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: San Diego & Tijuana
Posts: 302
Thanks: 26
Thanked 33 Times in 31 Posts
Send a message via MSN to BorderAmigos Send a message via Yahoo to BorderAmigos
Default

You shouldn't be typing the ip address. There may be an .htaccess file there that forbids directories. What happens when you just type in the domain name (site1.tld) ?
__________________
System6Hosting.com, ISPConfig 3, Debian.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th February 2010, 21:15
collickb collickb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

For a similar reason as the original poster, I don't have the domain (site1.tld) pointing to this server. In fact, my goal is to replace the server the domain is pointing to with this new server.

without pointing the domain, would it be impossible to access, say, a cms configuration wizard or some other tool that requires browser access?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th February 2010, 21:19
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,488
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,259 Times in 4,123 Posts
Default

There is no need to access a site by IP for this reasin as you can simply add a line with:

ip www.domain.com

to the hosts file on your workstation. This works on Linux, Mac and Windows.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th February 2010, 22:07
collickb collickb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

till, that's what I'm currently doing, from the instruction earlier. I use various workstations, though, and was hoping there'd be a single, universal workarounds instead of multiple, location-specific ones.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no www access to anything but 1st site mspIggy Installation/Configuration 7 8th July 2008 23:54
site added not working, error Access forbidden! eume5mo General 2 25th June 2008 22:48
SSH access for site user cic Installation/Configuration 7 20th November 2007 14:21
Enable shell access on existing site gjm General 3 2nd June 2007 17:12
Questions in regards to ISP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" rbrantley HOWTO-Related Questions 16 10th April 2006 18:26


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.