Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th February 2010, 20:48
grungy grungy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 152
Thanks: 13
Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts
Default multiserver: change slave to master

I have a ispconfig 3 multi server setup in production and I have plans to upgrade my servers. The problem is that mu ISP does not support migration etc so the question is:

Can I switch a slave ispocnfig server to a master server? - can it be a standalone server and act as a master server for other ispconfig servers?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th February 2010, 09:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,461
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,240 Times in 4,108 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Can I switch a slave ispocnfig server to a master server? - can it be a standalone server and act as a master server for other ispconfig servers?
Theoretically, it should be possible. But I never tested it.

The problem is as follows:

A slave server contains only the data that is needed for this slave. It does not contain the data for the master or other slaves in its database.

What might work is this:

1) Make a backup of the ispconfig database on the slave.
2) empty the ispconfig database on the slave.
3) copy the databse tables and contenst of the master server to the slave.
4) Edit the config.inc.php filees (there are 2 of them) on the slave and change the lines for the master server to:

$conf["dbmaster_host"] = '';
$conf["dbmaster_database"] = '';
$conf["dbmaster_user"] = '';
$conf["dbmaster_password"] = '';

This will make your slave to a master, but if you had any websites or email accounts on the master, they will not be available on the slave as the records have a different server id. You might have to delete them in the ispconfig interface on the slave and recreate them (make sure that you select the slave server then as target for these domains). Another option might to change the server ID's of these records in the db directly if you dont want to recreate them.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MyDNSConfig does not replicate master -> slave torusturtle General 4 5th November 2010 14:35
master myDNS and slave bind9 acumen Installation/Configuration 3 9th July 2009 10:20
DNS views with Master and Slave servers howto guytools Server Operation 0 24th May 2009 00:19
offsite DNS (master and slave) solution jorizzzz Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 9th March 2009 16:04
problem with master slave nephish HOWTO-Related Questions 2 2nd May 2007 15:23


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.