Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th January 2010, 22:01
JimXL JimXL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to access sites before dns entries are updated

I seemed to have successfully installed all the necessary components to make ISPConfig functional, so I went in and created a couple of sites, I think.

Let me back up. The purpose of this system is to move a couple of sites from another ISP to this system. To do that I need to get all the ducks in line, that is, I need to install and test the site before I point the dns servers to the new IP. I can't figure out how to address a new site. I have only one IP address and that's assigned to a third (different from the two I'm moving) domain. If I look at the structure I see the /var/www/web1 and /var/www/web3 which are linked from /var/www/www.xxx.org and /var/www/www.yyy.org. That's all fine and dandy, but I can't seem to get to them. When I go to http://www.zzz.org/web3, it gives me a 404 error. Upon further examination, it looks like the zzz.org is going to /var/www/sharedip/.

So other than mucking around with the config files and pointing the sites to something I can get to, is there a right way of doing what I want? That is, use the browser to look at the site that will eventually be www.xxx.org?

Thanks,
Jim.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th January 2010, 11:24
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,686
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,318 Times in 4,171 Posts
Default

Add the domain to the hosts file on your workstation.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th January 2010, 12:06
JimXL JimXL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Add the domain to the hosts file on your workstation.
Of course. Thanks for reminding me. It's one of those, "why didn't I think of that" moments that are so embarrassing.

Jim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
yum issues el-sid Installation/Configuration 4 10th August 2011 11:01
DNS entries marcob Installation/Configuration 5 16th April 2009 21:50
Automating DNS entries for Gogle Apps in ISPConfig 2/3 claudioimai General 2 8th December 2008 17:53
DNS Recyle bin not emptying, DNS named.conf not being updated mcinallym General 8 18th April 2008 17:21
Help with sites, postfix & DNS spasal Installation/Configuration 2 11th March 2007 12:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.