Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th January 2010, 17:41
Blinkiz Blinkiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 17
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question adding subdomain, adding dns?

Hi
Am curious
If I add a subdomain, do I also need to add a dns record for that subdomain? Or is there some connection between these two I can activate so the correct dns data is added?


(I already have cname *. pointed to another ip)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th January 2010, 19:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

Yes, you also have a dns record for thw subdomain. Otherwise your webbrowser or any other software does not know that this subdomain exists.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Squid Proxy Caching on Linux obzerver Installation/Configuration 4 13th August 2008 20:51
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 18:25
Strato Server - Restoring with SystemImager popper2001 HOWTO-Related Questions 5 28th July 2007 11:18
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 15:34
Creating image with Systemimager cuongtim HOWTO-Related Questions 3 18th November 2006 14:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.