Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd October 2011, 00:11
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default IP addition to ISPConfig won't launch site

Hello,

I am using a single server system for all servers (db, mail, etc.). I have a block of public IPs, so there is no port forwarding behind a LAN. I added another available IP to ISPConfig 3. Steps:

System >> Server IP addresses >> Add new IP....Success

Checked ISPConfig db for new IP.....success

Restarted Apache....success IP recognized

Added new site...won't launch. Did a reverse lookup and IP is recognized. DNS records...double, triple checked - all accurate. Put EXACT same file system and database on original IP....site launched in under 5 minutes.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd October 2011, 10:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Do you see the IP in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd October 2011, 15:12
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hey Falko,

I should have mentioned that previously, because the ISPConfig manual does say to check ifconfig after completion, so I did. No, it was not there. Any way I can manually add it?

I tried adding it to /etc/hosts , and ifconfig still only showed the original IP. Again, if this helps, the 5 block of public IPs all use the same DNS, Netmask, Gateway, etc (same provider) They actually only differ with ending #

146, 147, 148, 149, and 150

(Using it to add a validated SSL, and the original IP is using one, which, by the way, ISPConfig was super easy to create and install a validated SSL!)
Thanks a ton!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd October 2011, 18:54
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

On Debian/Ubuntu, you must modify /etc/network/interfaces. On Fedore/CentOS, I think you can run
Code:
system-config-network
to add an IP address.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd October 2011, 19:00
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

I forgot about this. I believe you are correct.

Thanks Falko
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th October 2011, 04:26
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Falko,

Just curious to see if you know this. Didn't want to take the risk. (Out of my expertise).

For adding the new IP to ISPConfig 3, for it to show-up in:

# ifconfig

You are on the right path. Here is my question / concern. I am currently running IP XXX.XX.XX.123 on eth0. In:

# system-config-network I can add another device (eth1), but this means adding another ethernet card to the motherboard, correct? Or can a second domain be comma separated in eth0? (Similar to adding DNS IPs during the install process). Will either / or confuse Linux or ultimately Apache? I don't mind adding another ethernet card if necessary. Two IP's on this server is ample. If someone else needs an SSL, I'll have to fork out for the shared SSL.

I hope I made sense? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th October 2011, 05:24
midcarolina midcarolina is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 254
Thanks: 1
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default Solution for Redhat / Fedora Multiple IPs w/ ISPC

Ok,

I was having difficulty adding multiple IPs to ISPConfig 3 using Fedora 14 64 bit on a single server system (serverx.whatever.com) serves everything.

Anyway, there is one ethernet card running eth0. Here are the steps that worked for me: Bind multiple IP addresses to eth0

[root@ server root] # cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/
[root@ server network-scripts] # cp ifcfg-eth0 ifcfg-eth0:0

This copies the configuration of eth0 to an alias eth0:0

[root@ server network-scripts] # more ifcfg-eth0

(Shows contents of eth0 configuration)

[root@server network-scripts] # vi ifcfg-eth0:0

Shows contents of new alias directory for eth0:0 (A mirror of eth0)

Here you change the contents of two items only:

Change DEVICE=eth0 to DEVICE=eth0:0
Change IPADDR=xx.xx.xx.12 to IPADDR=xx.xx.xx.13 (or other new ip)

Next, restart the network

[root@server network-scripts] # service network restart

Finally, run the # ifconfig command to see if the loopback is running and your new IP is listed as eth0:0

This can be done for Redhat Linux multiple times, changing eth0:0 to
eth0:1
eth0:2

etc.,

Hope this was understood and helpful!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to midcarolina For This Useful Post:
falko (4th October 2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem /w 3rd site added to IspConfig 2 BoloMarkIII Installation/Configuration 1 9th November 2010 16:45
ISPConfig 3 installed on Debian Lenny... and now... how to create a site? manarak General 6 19th May 2009 16:34
added site but ispconfig doesnt created a dir dr_dbox General 6 26th June 2008 14:25
ISPConfig administration site caching images satyannair Installation/Configuration 4 8th April 2008 15:37
site works but ISPConfig login gone? Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 6 4th August 2006 13:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.