Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st May 2009, 12:49
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default slave dns picking up on the master dns

Hi all,

I've set up a master dns, eg 10.0.0.1
and a slave dns, eg 10.0.0.2

when installing the slave dns, i've also pointed out the master dns through the expert setup.

Yet, how does the slave dns replicate from the master dns?

For some reason it just doesn't pick up on any zone alterations/ new zones .

Can anyone help me in the right direction?

Thanks in advance.
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st June 2009, 13:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Till is currently working on a first steps guide for ISPConfig 3, so that might clear up a few things.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st June 2009, 21:35
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I hope so. The product is very nice. If i can get it to replicate with the slaves it would be perfect.


//HooGLaNDeR
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd June 2009, 13:15
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,623
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,991 Times in 3,909 Posts
Default

The current version does not repliacte the settings, it just manages different dns servers. It is planned to have a mirrot option in the next relaese. Until then you can either point the mydns of the slave server directly to the master database or you use mysql replication without having ispconfig installed on the slave or you do a little modification in the ispconfig code that I described here for a mail setup:

http://www.howtoforge.de/forum/showp...27&postcount=3

Basically you edit the file /usr/local/ispconfig/lib/classes/modules.inc.php on the slave server and change the line:

Code:
$sql = "SELECT * FROM sys_datalog WHERE datalog_id > ".$conf['last_datalog_id']." AND (server_id = ".$conf["server_id"]." OR server_id = 0) ORDER BY datalog_id";
to

Code:
$sql = "SELECT * FROM sys_datalog WHERE datalog_id > ".$conf['last_datalog_id']." AND (server_id = 1 OR server_id = 0) ORDER BY datalog_id";
So the slave will now replicate every new or updated dns entry from the server with ID 1 (the master server) which is all you need for the replicated dns setup.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to till For This Useful Post:
HooGLaNDeR (2nd June 2009)
  #5  
Old 3rd June 2009, 07:04
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Okay, i found it, and i changed it.
Unfortunately it still doesnt pick up any addings to my dns1.

How can i troubleshoot to see wheres its going wrong?
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th June 2009, 15:22
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Anybody, any idea to fix this?
I'm clueless
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16th June 2009, 15:25
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,623
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,991 Times in 3,909 Posts
Default

enable debugging in config.inc.php to check what the system is doing.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th June 2009, 15:28
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Ok, good one. Lemme examine whats going on
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th June 2009, 16:01
HooGLaNDeR HooGLaNDeR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 49
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Set Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Found 4 changes, starting update process.
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 14
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 15
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 16
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Processed datalog_id 17
16.06.2009-15:57 - DEBUG - Remove Lock: /usr/local/ispconfig/server/temp/.ispconfig_lock
So, there is a form of communication, yet on the the slave i see nothing happening.


Just to be sure.

i create the domain on the master, i create the domain on the slave?
Or should it also appear on the slave automagicly?


link to a screenshot

Or am i doing something totally wrong?
__________________
A computer is almost human - except that it does not blame its mistakes on another computer.

Last edited by HooGLaNDeR; 16th June 2009 at 16:02. Reason: made link of screenshot
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th June 2009, 16:04
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,623
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,991 Times in 3,909 Posts
 
Default

If you changed the SQl as I explained in #4, then you dont have to create the domain on the second server.

If you did not changed sql, you will have to create the domain on the second server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dns, master, mydnsconfig, replication, slave

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS views with Master and Slave servers howto guytools Server Operation 0 24th May 2009 00:19
offsite DNS (master and slave) solution jorizzzz Tips/Tricks/Mods 1 9th March 2009 16:04
Google Apps dayjahone General 19 29th March 2008 17:25
SuSE as master DNS server and Centos as slave DNS server... sthompson Server Operation 3 17th September 2006 13:24
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 15:35


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.