#1  
Old 9th January 2010, 09:38
DiGk DiGk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Con

Hello,

I'm trying to figure out how to define a cron without using the command line. Is there any UI from the ISPConfig 3 web interface to set a cron up ?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th January 2010, 14:52
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,006
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,377 Times in 4,224 Posts
Default

Yes. Sites > Cron Jobs.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th January 2010, 15:50
DiGk DiGk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Yes. Sites > Cron Jobs.
Reading your answer I first thought i may have asked a silly question, but connecting to the interface i have committed to myself, that no Cron job topic or link is available under the "Sites tab" neither being logged with client account nor admin account.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th January 2010, 16:54
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,006
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,377 Times in 4,224 Posts
Default

Maybe you use a outdated version of ISPConfig? The current version is 3.0.1.6. All recent versions have a cronjob entry in the left menu.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 9th January 2010, 16:56
DiGk DiGk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Correct my version is 3.0.1.3. Thank you, i'll update the version i have.

Keep the good work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th January 2010, 17:41
DiGk DiGk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have updated and i can now see the Cron jobs section. But, now i can only access ispconfig using standard HTTP protocol http://xxx.xxx.xx.xxx:8080 not HTTPS https://xxx.xxx.xx.xxx:8080

How can i get my previous configuration to access ipconfig only using https such as https://xxx.xxx.xx.xxx:8080
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th January 2010, 15:22
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,006
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,377 Times in 4,224 Posts
 
Default

By default, the iSPConfig Login is not encrypted. To enable SSL encryption, see the ISPConfig FAQ:

http://www.faqforge.com/linux/contro...-controlpanel/
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problema con los servicios de web y mail en la red interna t337 General 1 30th January 2009 18:12
ERROR: Could not make ClamAV chua_jose Installation/Configuration 1 3rd January 2008 16:47
ISPConfig Instalations problems ggarcia24 Installation/Configuration 12 13th November 2007 00:07
installation error under edgy eft entel Installation/Configuration 1 15th November 2006 09:04
Core 4: Error Messages on Fresh Install re CTX/SSL jjw Installation/Configuration 30 6th September 2006 12:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.