Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 19th April 2006, 03:06
xcam xcam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ispconfig/suse a few changes i made.

Hello,
I have been going through my install and remembered that i had did a few things differently.
1.When I did the network configuration I used the real world Ip address, instead of ie 192.168.0.199.
2.I didn't setup a virtual device and/or didnt set it to 192.168.0.200

Those are the 2 things I didn't do according tot he install directions.

Please let me know if I need to change my settings to the ones in the directions.

Thanks,
Cam
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th April 2006, 08:44
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,332 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

If you use on eof the perfect setup howtos, you will have to replace the IP addresses with your real IP address as you already done and replace the domain with a domain that points to your server. This domain shall not be used in ISPConfig to create a website. E.g. if you have a domain www.mydomain.com, you can use server1.mydomain.com as server name, but not www.mydomain.com as long as you want to run a website with the domain www.mydomain.com in ISPConfig later. Otherwise you will get problems with postfix and catchall email addresses.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th April 2006, 15:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xcam
2.I didn't setup a virtual device and/or didnt set it to 192.168.0.200
The virtual device is totally optional, it's described only for the purpose that you know how to add additional IP addresses if you need it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th April 2006, 18:11
xcam xcam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Exactly what I needed to know server1.mydomain.com

Thank you!
So I can go in and change the server name from www.mydomain.com
to server.mydomain.com
Then I will be able to use www.mydomain.com as a website. Do I need another real world ip address?

Thank you,
I will start fixing that and let yah know.

Cam
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th April 2006, 22:07
xcam xcam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default im confused about changing server name/location

Do I log into ispconfig and goto managment/server settings and change domain and server name from radiowerehaus.com to server1.radiowerehaus.com, and keep the real world ip address. I guess I don't change the ip ever, cuz that's the ip?Or do I need to get into yast and change something their?
Or do I have to start over, DOH!!!

Thank you,
Cam
I just want to be able to have ispconfig, and have my website up at the same domain/ip address. ie. server.radiowerehaus.com (ispconfig) www.radiowerehaus.com (my website) JUst not sure where I do this at this point.

Thanks Again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th April 2006, 22:09
xcam xcam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default changed server name and server address

I changed them in admin server settings. I still access ispconfig at https://www.radiowerehaus.com, though I changed it to server1.radiowerehaus.com
Nothing comes up at server1.radio......com
I'm missing something somewhere.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st April 2006, 00:04
xcam xcam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default had to restart server..

Now my mysql is broken and I can't write to apache2..somethin is went bad. Will set everything back to the way it was and restart server.


Cam


Cam
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st April 2006, 07:52
xcam xcam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default fixed the server

Ok everything is fixed.
Can someone explain to me what I need to do and where i need to do it at to get www.radiowerehaus.com to be a site and ispconfig to be at server1.radiowerehaus.com.
I could get another ip address from the pool. Would that help things?

Thanks,
Cam
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st April 2006, 11:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Create DNS records for server1.radiowerehaus.com and www.radiowerehaus.com both pointing to your ISPConfig server. Put server1.radiowerehaus.com in /etc/hostname and reboot the server. Then put server1.radiowerehaus.com into /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and as ServerName in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and restart ISPConfig:
Code:
/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th May 2006, 21:54
xcam xcam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Still don't have a website @

here's the settings I have setup in ispconfig:
Group-admin
Title The Radio Werehaus
folder Sites
Server server1.radiowerehaus.com
hostname www
domain radiowerehaus.com
ip 66.239.244.22 (which is the same as the server)
create dns yes
create dns-mx no

Is there anything here that tells you why I am not getting a website at www.radiowerehaus.com?

Thank you,
Cam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I made a bad choice during install, how do i change it? kidtriton Installation/Configuration 2 27th January 2006 16:55


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.