Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th May 2006, 09:13
CombatGod CombatGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default PHP scripts don't work, please help.

So I checked PHP Scripts and I still can't get PHP to work.

I installed ISPConfig on Ubuntu with no errors.

I have the following running:
Shell Access, CGI Scripts, Standard SCGIs, PHP Scripts, PHP Safe Mode (tried it on and off), FTP Access, MySQL.

Is there any way I can check if PHP programs are running? Everything seems ok but it doesn't run PHP. You can take a look yourself:

http://feraserver.dynalias.com/www.w...hptmp/info.php

All it does is show file as text
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 6th May 2006, 09:37
FryShadow FryShadow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

that's mean your php not realy installed.
is your apache have set to load the php module ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th May 2006, 10:10
CombatGod CombatGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I know Apache is all set up.

Whether or not it is loading the PHP module I do not know. How can I check?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th May 2006, 11:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Why do you use http://feraserver.dynalias.com/www.wowtestguild.com/phptmp/info.php ? Shouldn't you use www.wowtestguild.com/phptmp/info.php instead?

PHP is disabled globally on the server, and when you use http://feraserver.dynalias.com/www.wowtestguild.com/phptmp/info.php you use the server's default page in which PHP is disabled. According to what you posted PHP is enabled for your virtual host www.wowtestguild.com so if you just use www.wowtestguild.com/phptmp/info.php instead it should work.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th May 2006, 18:41
CombatGod CombatGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Try www.wowtestguild.com/phptmp/info.php it doesn't work.

I use dynamic DNS for the server. So I'm not sure if I can even make a DNS address create a DNS entry for www.wowtestguild.com. I have tried and I can't get it to work. I have to register with a DNS server and forward the domain.

Unless I am doing something wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th May 2006, 11:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

ISPConfig uses name-based vhosts, so you must use www.wowtestguild.com to access that web site and nothing else. Please point the DNS record to your public IP address - don't use forwards, that doesn't work.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th May 2006, 07:56
CombatGod CombatGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

What IP address should I use if I use a Dymanic DNS service?

I guess I'm confused as to what I should do using a Dynamic DNS service.

What I have been doing is accessing the server through my dynamicly assigned address server.dynamicdns.com then using a DNS service and forward all my domains.

So what I do is for example I want www.myserver.com I set up the website then set up the DNS to point to server.dynamicdns.com/www.myserver.com/web

I do not know any other way of doing this using Dynamic DNS.

If I am missing something please let me know.

Last edited by CombatGod; 8th May 2006 at 08:19.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th May 2006, 09:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You must let your domain point to your public IP address. Unfortunately, it's a dynamic one, but I think that DynDNS.org has solutions for this. Just check out their web site.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th May 2006, 08:12
CombatGod CombatGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I checked and all they can do is assign an address to a dynamic IP. That's is
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th May 2006, 17:37
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Have you checked their paid services? I think they take money for this.

Have a look here: http://www.dyndns.com/services/dns/custom/features.html
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:

Last edited by falko; 11th May 2006 at 17:40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I get PHP to work after ISPConfig Install alvadore Installation/Configuration 22 30th March 2008 15:57
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! qvindesland Installation/Configuration 22 21st May 2007 16:05
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! xinefnarg Installation/Configuration 2 28th March 2006 16:45
Downgrade php5 to php4.4.2 llizards Installation/Configuration 4 13th March 2006 23:58
all my site go to /var/www/ Absolusteph Installation/Configuration 14 11th March 2006 21:27


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.