Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th May 2006, 13:12
didan didan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default IspConfig can't remove old datas from mysql

Hi,
my ispconfig can't remove old datas from mysql.

example:

i create domain or client.. and after i remove this domain..
and i re-create this domain or other entrys ispconfig

"You already created a domain (site, client or other) with the name xxxxxx"

but in ispconfig admin panel this domains or clients not listed.

mysql server is working good i tested in phpmyadmin and other apps.

Thanks for your helping and sorry for my bad english.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th May 2006, 13:13
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,792
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,338 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

Please empty the recycle bin in ISPConfig for the reseller and / or client.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th May 2006, 13:56
didan didan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi,
thanks but my rec. bin is empty.

i find my erased data in sql database (with phpmyadmin)
ispconfig erase all data from config files (bind, apache, mail etc...) but can't erase data from db.

ex2:

i create new A record and i delete this record.
after this steps i re-create this a record and i recive this message.

There is already an A Record entry for this host in this zone.

please help. i delete some domains importance and i can't adding this domains.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th May 2006, 13:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,792
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,338 Times in 4,188 Posts
Default

There is more then one recycle bin, please check ALL recycle bin's. This question has been asked many times and has been answered in the forum.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th May 2006, 14:09
didan didan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok 3 recycle bins is empty but same problem.

sorry for disquiet but really i need help for resolv this problem.

also yesterday i try uninstall and re install isp config..same problem is existing.

my server Fedora core 5. (installed with guide The Perfect Setup")

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th May 2006, 14:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Have you used ISPConfig's search function to search for the domain?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th May 2006, 15:09
didan didan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes i already used search function for domain and domain is not existing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th May 2006, 15:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you make manual changes to the ISPConfig database before this problem occurred?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10th May 2006, 18:34
didan didan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

how make manual changes ? with phpmyadmin or mysqladmin from console ?

(now i update ispconfig to devel version but same problem exist ((( )
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10th May 2006, 19:43
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 18 Times in 14 Posts
 
Default

I think ispconfig needs some form of database sanity-check function to avoid these kind of problems not everyone has the trouble with emptying a trash can...
and I too have noted once that the site of a client changed ownership to another client for no good reason.
__________________
http://www.xh.se
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
ISPconfig Mysql detection bug? hteles Installation/Configuration 1 30th March 2006 22:02
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04
Problem installing ISPConfig, then with MySQL... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 7 26th September 2005 16:37
MySQL issue during install of ISPConfig ricbax Installation/Configuration 4 16th September 2005 09:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.