Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st December 2009, 15:39
thecuk thecuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy ISPconfig3 subdomain into the directory

Hello,

i have a question about creating subdomain pointing to the directory. Is there any possibility to create a subdomain which makes new entry in vhost? It is because I need to use my custom .htaccess for this subdomain. Which i can't do with subdomain using redirect.

Any ideas?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd December 2009, 09:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,386 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

Just create a nwe website for the subdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd December 2009, 11:04
thecuk thecuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If I create a new subdomain like sub.domain.com and the original domain.com has alias not only www. but also *., then it takes original vhost. Not the second one, which is subdomain.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd December 2009, 11:06
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,386 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

Thats correct. You can noz use wildcard vhosts and subdomains in apache. Change * vhost to e.g. www and then create the other sites as separate websites. If you need additional subdomains for the main website that shall point to the exact same directory, add them as subdomains or aliases.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd December 2009, 11:12
thecuk thecuk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Good idea! Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd December 2009, 15:47
Niels Niels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Just create a nwe website for the subdomain.
But if you have a limit on 1 domain per user then you cant to that. Then it will count as 2 domains.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd December 2009, 14:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,386 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

Yes. And whats the problem? Set the limit to 2 and create the new site.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd December 2009, 14:47
Niels Niels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Yes. And whats the problem? Set the limit to 2 and create the new site.
Stupid answer..

If you have a product where you allow customers to have 1 site, but many subdomains then you cant do like that.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd December 2009, 14:50
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,386 Times in 4,231 Posts
Default

Quote:
Stupid answer..
Same to you

You should better read whats this thread is about...

They can have as many subdomains as they like for their vhost and they can redirect these subdoamins to any directory within their site with apache rewrite rules. But this thread is about a different question, its about subdomains having their own vhost and a own vhsot is a website so you have to add a new website of course...
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd December 2009, 14:57
Niels Niels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 52
Thanks: 5
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Same to you

You should better read whats this thread is about...

They can have as many subdomains as they like for their vhost and they can redirect these subdoamins to any directory within their site with apache rewrite rules. But this thread is about a different question, its about subdomains having their own vhost and a own vhsot is a website so you have to add a new website of course...
Oh.... then you are right
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install failure -- Apache 1.3 missing? Allen15 Installation/Configuration 11 24th February 2009 09:53
can't help ispconfig to install please help steve51184 Installation/Configuration 17 20th February 2009 10:37
ISPConfig install issues... flyingaggie Installation/Configuration 2 18th July 2008 10:46
add web site serr57 Installation/Configuration 18 13th April 2008 11:40
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 17:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.