Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st December 2009, 14:03
jonaskellens jonaskellens is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Customers can adjust their diskspace-limit ??

When I create a new customer and afterwards I log in as this newly created customer, I see that this user is able to adjust his diskspace. Is this correct ??

Using ISPConfig 3.
Tab websites > click on domain :
the domain name, the diskspace, the IP-address can all be edited... Is this normal ???

I normally use Plesk as control panel, and there I cannot adjust my diskspace nor can I adjust the IP-address of the server/website, when logged in as normal user.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st December 2009, 20:36
NetCat911 NetCat911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I also am surprised :/ When can we expect next release? http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=40466

Last edited by NetCat911; 1st December 2009 at 22:37.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd December 2009, 09:17
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,665
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,316 Times in 4,169 Posts
Default

Customers can not adjust their webspace limit. Only if the administrator allowed them to create the websites themself, they can set the limit. If the website was created by the admin and not the client, they can not change the limit.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd December 2009, 20:32
jonaskellens jonaskellens is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Customers can not adjust their webspace limit. Only if the administrator allowed them to create the websites themself, they can set the limit. If the website was created by the admin and not the client, they can not change the limit.
I have logged in as admin, created a new customer, created the domain and webspace for this customer.
Then I log in as this user, click on the domainname (tab websites), and all the information/settings about the domain is editable...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd December 2009, 21:27
NetCat911 NetCat911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Users can also choose their own ftp and ssh quota. There is no difference who set up ssh or ftp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd December 2009, 21:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,665
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,316 Times in 4,169 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonaskellens View Post
I have logged in as admin, created a new customer, created the domain and webspace for this customer.
Then I log in as this user, click on the domainname (tab websites), and all the information/settings about the domain is editable...
No, they can not change it. Just verifoed it on two different servers. They can see the values of course but if they can not change them. Just try it, if you change a value as ciustomer, the value does not get saved.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd December 2009, 21:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,665
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,316 Times in 4,169 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetCat911 View Post
Users can also choose their own ftp and ssh quota. There is no difference who set up ssh or ftp
Yes, because these values are always limited by the website quota. they can not upload more data then its specified for the web.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2nd December 2009, 21:51
NetCat911 NetCat911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the reply. The next version will have these changes?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd December 2009, 21:59
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,665
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,316 Times in 4,169 Posts
Default

This is already part of 3.0.1.6. Just try it out yourself.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 3rd December 2009, 02:00
NetCat911 NetCat911 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

And what about traffic limitations?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Attacks on MTA dclardy Installation/Configuration 4 29th September 2009 16:50
Unable to receve email aberrio Server Operation 16 8th July 2009 10:26
slow download through webserver problem snewp Technical 14 9th May 2008 05:25
Limit FTP access to a certain folder for all customers Xtracted Installation/Configuration 9 1st October 2007 10:35
No ftp login for ispconfig-webuser agri Installation/Configuration 12 19th March 2007 10:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.