Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th May 2010, 16:35
superhero superhero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Red face need help adding website to ISP Config

hi, I am new to ISP Config, I had my friend help me install the ISP Config, he worked as a Tech.Admin in an hosting company, he didn't know how to add the domains, as he didn't work with ISP before it seems..

ISP Config works fine. Now, the prob arises when I try to add a domain to it.

I have a domain, I didn't know how to proceed to add a domain.

This is what I have done :

1. Created a client user
2. Then, I added a Dns template using the following information
HTML Code:
client - hero1
domain - mydomain.com
ns1 - ns1.mydomain.com
ns2 - ns2.mydomain.com
ip address - one of my given ip address
email - given my email address
after creating such an template, I got the template with following look under DNS Zones: ns - ns1.mydomain.com, my email and the entries were:

HTML Code:
zone (SOA) - mydomain.com
ns - ns1.mydomain.com
email - my email
allow zone transfer ips,  - given both the ip's of mine under it with a comma like, 1.1.1.1, 1.1.1.2
in dns records:

Quote:
mail - 1.1.1.1
mydomain.com - 1.1.1.1
www - 1.1.1.1
mx - mail.mydomain.com
ns - ns1.mydomain
ns - ns2.mydomain.com
3. Added a domain from sites, using the following details:

HTML Code:
client - hero1
ip address - *
domain - mydomain.com
hard disk quota - -1mb
traffic - -1mb
cgi - selected
own error docu - selected
auto subdomain - none
php - fast-CGI
active - selected
just for the info, I am on a VPS, Cent OS 5, VePortal as the server panel

now, I try to open up my domain just to check if it is pinging, to my irony it doesn't
I tried pinging up my domain too, it doesn't ping, the entries have been entered into registrar more than 4 days ago, so it shouldn't be a problem

I am a noob, plz help me out, out of this mess, installed the ISP config on Monday i.e 3rd May 2010

can u any one help me out in setting up my domain, I am desperate for help
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th May 2010, 10:17
mike_p mike_p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 140
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Default

Having just got everything working for myself I PM'd superhero to see if I could help. He sent me his domain details and the login to his ISPconfig. For the purpose of this message let's call his domain "hisdomain.com"

Having done a whois on his domain name I have confirmed that the nameservers point to ns1.hisdomain.com and ns2.hisdomain.com

I've copied all the DNS/zone/records settings that I use for my server into equivalent settings for him, yet his server is not serving the DNS information.

I've tried a "dig @ns1.hisdomain.com hisdomain.com", but dig replied with
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached

My only thoughts are
1/ the 'glue' record may not be set for his nameservers?
2/ he has a firewall blocking port 53 (I've suggested he tries a dig @localhost to check that)

Any other ideas?

Last edited by mike_p; 9th May 2010 at 10:20.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th May 2010, 05:13
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default Pointer from ISP

In my case I had to request a pointer from my ISP to point from my static IP to my domain name. Looks like he has multiple IP's though.

Like you said, he may not have glue. Check if he has listed his name servers properly with the people he bought the FQDN from - if so they will have sent the glue. He can log in and change these probably and then "update" which will take anything from 24-72 hours ? propogating over the net.

Can he set up a mail box and send/receive mail?

As a final resort - if all else fails - return to his registration body and reset the nameservers for his domain name to "default". His domain name will then be again "parked".

Delete all DNS records in ISPConfig 3. Check if these have been properly removed via phpmyadmin. Start again with adding DNS records.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th May 2010, 05:44
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default DNS Template

To make a new template I copy this text from Default dbispconfig template entry:

[ZONE]
origin={DOMAIN}.
ns={NS1}.
mbox={EMAIL}.
refresh=28800
retry=7200
expire=604800
minimum=86400
ttl=86400

[DNS_RECORDS]
A|{DOMAIN}.|{IP}|0|86400
A|www|{IP}|0|86400
A|mail|{IP}|0|86400
NS|{DOMAIN}.|{NS1}.|0|86400
NS|{DOMAIN}.|{NS2}.|0|86400
MX|{DOMAIN}.|mail.{DOMAIN}.|10|86400

... into the text box for making a new template on ISPConfig3 web interface - make my modifications and then click save. I'm not real good at doing the custom things though and I'd like to view parts of your custom template if you could post please mike_p.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th May 2010, 08:32
mike_p mike_p is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Surrey, England
Posts: 140
Thanks: 9
Thanked 28 Times in 17 Posts
Default

The OP's probelm was that mydns was not installed. Hopefully he will install and get back if to us if he has more problems.
Quote:
and I'd like to view parts of your custom template if you could post please mike_p.
Code:
[ZONE]
origin={DOMAIN}.
ns={NS1}.
mbox={EMAIL}.
refresh=28800
retry=7200
expire=604800
minimum=86400
ttl=86400

[DNS_RECORDS]
A||{IP}|0|86400
A|*|{IP}|0|86400
A|mail|{IP}|0|86400
NS||{NS1}.|0|86400
MX||mail|10|86400
TXT||v=spf1 a mx -all|0|86400
The * is the wild card (syntax seems to vary between different systems in others i've had to use '@') - so I don't need to make a 'www' A record.
In theory I don't need the 'mail' A record either, but I like to be pedantic where the MX record refers to the mail A record.
The wildcard does not cover 'nothing', hence the empty A record for 'mydomain.com'.
I don't see any need for a second ns record (if the server is down that information isn't available!)

Any comments or suggestions? Any advice on improving this template would be very welcome.

Last edited by mike_p; 10th May 2010 at 08:34.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mike_p For This Useful Post:
CSsab (11th May 2010)
  #6  
Old 11th May 2010, 23:00
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default

Thanks for the information about the wildcard - I guess this would mean that something like monitoring.example.com or test.example.com would also have an A record created which would be very useful.

The changes I make refer to the refresh and expire intervals so I don't get errors when doing external dns checks.

Mine are:

[ZONE]
origin={DOMAIN}.
ns={NS1}.
mbox={EMAIL}.
refresh=7200
retry=7200
expire=2419200
minimum=86400
ttl=86400

At the moment I am trying to work out how to ensure that the hostname given in my SMTP greeting has an A record pointing back to the same server which is required. Default setup is this:
mail.example.com connects with greeting "server1.example.com" and there is no A record pointing back to server1.example.com - so I changed myhostname= ..... to "example.com" and did the same in /etc/mailname until I work out what else to do. This means currently my SMTP greeting is "example.com" and of course there is an A record pointing back to "example.com". My router is taking a bit of a battering but I suspect it wouldn't matter either way

myhostname= cannot be the same as anything listed in mydestination= in postfix.conf (till explained the reason for this in a post about virtual hosts conflict which I can't find just now).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th May 2010, 23:46
CSsab CSsab is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 174
Thanks: 19
Thanked 32 Times in 27 Posts
Default ding !!

I just realised what I said in that last post means that the wildcard you have would also solve my mail greeting problem *dohh*.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12th May 2010, 15:25
superhero superhero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I still have probs, in server under ISP Config, I find a option as Ip addresses, I find no ips in there, do I need to add both of my given ip's in it ?

and I got one more doubt,
in Server Config, my friend set the ip address to be my given ones,
and the nameserver ips are set different, they are actually the gateway ip addresse and some othrer ip,

can any one let me know what the gateway ip should be ?
and do the nameserver ips in Server Config be my given ip addresses or gateway ip address and other ip

Last edited by superhero; 12th May 2010 at 15:29.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th May 2010, 16:12
superhero superhero is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

looks like my prob is solved domain is loading up with default index page
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig3 Mail Warn Errors reason8 General 3 25th November 2009 13:58
Spamsnake - Problem with spamassassin, FuzzyOcr and MySQL debuguser HOWTO-Related Questions 6 16th September 2008 18:37
Strato Server - Restoring with SystemImager popper2001 HOWTO-Related Questions 5 28th July 2007 10:18
ISPConfig 2.2.14 released till General 48 19th July 2007 23:46
spamassasin/clamAV not working Daisy Installation/Configuration 32 15th February 2007 00:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.