Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 31st January 2010, 22:11
rutame rutame is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canary Islands, Spain, Europe, Planet Earth
Posts: 161
Thanks: 39
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Two DNS Servers (one at ISP and another in my server)

Hello to everyone.

I am very confused: I have one domain with ISP and it has DNS, I had configured the DNS pointing my server with Ispconfig 3, well in my server with ispconfig i have dns too. My question is: I shoud configuring this DNS or it is indiferent?

Thank very much and I am sorry for my bad english.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 31st January 2010, 22:32
lucani lucani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I dont know if I understood you good, but if you bought domain and it's ISP provide self DNS servers (master and slave), you dont have to add records in ISPConfig's DNS. You only have to add site, and point to your server IP in DNS of ISP.

Last edited by lucani; 31st January 2010 at 22:34.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to lucani For This Useful Post:
rutame (1st February 2010)
  #3  
Old 1st February 2010, 01:33
rutame rutame is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canary Islands, Spain, Europe, Planet Earth
Posts: 161
Thanks: 39
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucani View Post
I dont know if I understood you good, but if you bought domain and it's ISP provide self DNS servers (master and slave), you dont have to add records in ISPConfig's DNS. You only have to add site, and point to your server IP in DNS of ISP.
Thank you Lucani

Anyway, for the email accounts it is not needed? because i can not send email by the smtp.
I get this error:Cannot connect to smtp server connect error 10060

Do you know why happens that?

Thank you again

Last edited by rutame; 1st February 2010 at 01:37. Reason: fixit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st February 2010, 13:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,730 Times in 2,568 Posts
Default

For emails, you should create an MX record that points to the mail server of the domain.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
rutame (1st February 2010)
  #5  
Old 1st February 2010, 14:02
prisfeo prisfeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 37
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

@rutame:

i totally quote "lucani"
i am in the same your situation:
isp dns and ispconfig3 server;
i have configured isp dns in order to point (as Falko is telling)
to MX record to every domain/subdomain with mailboxes configured inside ispconfig3;
and A record for any website to match virtualhost name based resolution.
inside ispconfig3 DNS service/configuration is not used.

bye.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 1st February 2010, 16:45
rutame rutame is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canary Islands, Spain, Europe, Planet Earth
Posts: 161
Thanks: 39
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by prisfeo View Post
@rutame:

i totally quote "lucani"
i am in the same your situation:
isp dns and ispconfig3 server;
i have configured isp dns in order to point (as Falko is telling)
to MX record to every domain/subdomain with mailboxes configured inside ispconfig3;
and A record for any website to match virtualhost name based resolution.
inside ispconfig3 DNS service/configuration is not used.

bye.
First of all thank you very much for yours answers.
Now, i have all configured so. In my ISP i have Mx record and A record for my domain. With IspConfig 2 and my private server with ADSL all works fine but in a virtual server with IspConfig 3 not works.

I dont understund why, but i think is something about the virtual server. I will follow trying.

Thank you again
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 1st February 2010, 17:32
lucani lucani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

You can post here your DNS zone, we can say you what's wrong, because in my server everything's working fine
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st February 2010, 19:00
rutame rutame is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canary Islands, Spain, Europe, Planet Earth
Posts: 161
Thanks: 39
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucani View Post
You can post here your DNS zone, we can say you what's wrong, because in my server everything's working fine
All right, this is my DNS configuration at the ISP (domains registerer).

bazardais.grafycomp.com A 94.23.87.214

grafycomp.com MX 10 mail.grafycomp.com
mail.grafycomp.com A 94.23.87.214

pedrog.grafycomp.com A 94.23.87.214

www.grafycomp.com A 94.23.87.214
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 1st February 2010, 21:30
lucani lucani is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 81
Thanks: 4
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

looks good, but have you got "." after yourdomain.com in records?

Quote:
yourdomain.com.
mail.yourdomain.com.
What is the real problem? Did you made mailboxes in ISPConfig?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 1st February 2010, 21:47
rutame rutame is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Canary Islands, Spain, Europe, Planet Earth
Posts: 161
Thanks: 39
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucani View Post
looks good, but have you got "." after yourdomain.com in records?

yes

What is the real problem? Did you made mailboxes in ISPConfig?
The problem is that the smpt server not answer well. It show me a weird error 10060.
By telnet no works again.

I thinking come back to Ubuntu 8.04LTS and Ispconfig 2

Could you try to connect by telnet?

Thanks

Last edited by rutame; 1st February 2010 at 21:52. Reason: add more things :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.