Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 9th May 2006, 18:09
Norman Norman is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 242
Thanks: 0
Thanked 17 Times in 14 Posts
Default

I did try to change the user_id of the domain (after this error started occuring), but changed it back when it didnt help. Now I removed the domain and re-added it with the original user and it seems to work for now. I'll keep watching for changes.

I think the cron is working properly now though.

I think it's isp_nodes and isp_dep tables which controls client and site relations. However, is there any schematics on how it is done?

Last edited by Norman; 9th May 2006 at 18:35.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 12th May 2006, 10:58
arnaud arnaud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default how to change the client of a site

what is the method to change the client of a site ?
I've created some sites that are in production and I've attributed them to a wrong client. What can I do ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12th May 2006, 11:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

There's no way to move a web site from one client to another. The only solution would be to delete the web site and then recreate it under the correct client.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12th May 2006, 16:26
arnaud arnaud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thank you for your answer
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 21st May 2006, 00:27
fpl fpl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hello,

we can't modify db ? isn't in isp_dep ?
The website isn't empty ((

merci
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 21st May 2006, 13:58
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,446
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,218 Times in 4,090 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fpl
we can't modify db ? isn't in isp_dep ?
The website isn't empty ((
Please explain your problem more detailed.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 21st May 2006, 17:07
fpl fpl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's the same problem of my initial post. (sorry for my bad english...)

I want move a web site form one client to another. But your reply :
Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
There's no way to move a web site from one client to another. The only solution would be to delete the web site and then recreate it under the correct client.
But my web site isn't empty ! If can't delete and recreate...

My question is : is it possible to change client to another, no with ispconfig web gui, but in mysql ? which table ?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 21st May 2006, 20:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

You must edit isp_isp_web, isp_nodes and isp_dep. But this is very risky, you can mess up your database! Make a backup of your database before you do this.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 29th June 2006, 13:25
wr19026 wr19026 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 172
Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

I'm running into the same problem; I guess that the enhancement request is to have the facility in an upcoming release to simplify changing the relationships between resellers, customers and websites.

I'll post it in the appropriate forum
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how can I change the IP in site managment? gili General 3 3rd April 2006 14:39
Removed site, but it is still there mromer General 2 21st December 2005 17:46
I erased client and site folders... now I want them back danf.1979 General 3 20th December 2005 13:02
Getting Client name From a Site & Listing all Users seperately raveneye Feature Requests 0 13th October 2005 20:45
can't delete a site KenMcGinnis Installation/Configuration 2 14th August 2005 15:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.