Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th June 2006, 13:56
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
Default DNS and NameServers

I have my main domain www.xxx.com registered with an ISP that will let me alter the dns records, so I have created ns1 and ns2 to be my namservers, both are public ip addresses.

Does anythin need to happen on my server or with ispconfig setup, do I need to enter somewhere that I have set these up.

I have already entered the settings under management > settings > nameservers

But there are no entries in my dns records...

So the problem is that I have another 3 domains registered with my isp and all I have done is set the nameservers to go to my server, but nothing works.

just as a check I have www.daisydays.co.uk and if you do a check on that you will see the nameservers are set but the web site wont work. (there is a holding page for it and ispconfig account ect... does work if I set a A record to go to my server directly) I dont want to let my isp do all the work because at some point I will be a registrar so I dont want to have to change customer records ect...

Any ideas.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th June 2006, 10:06
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Did you have a look at this tutorial? http://www.howtoforge.com/ispconfig_dns_godaddy
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th June 2006, 13:35
mphayesuk mphayesuk is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK, East Midlands
Posts: 517
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Send a message via MSN to mphayesuk
 
Default

Sorted a slight router configuration adjustment was needed sorry for wasting anybodies time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.