#1  
Old 14th May 2006, 21:21
matej matej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problems adding co-domain

I have few client which uses same "root" domain. When I try to add some domain to another client I've got error:

The name sub.domain.net is already in use by another site or domain.
The Domain belongs to another client.

Is it possible to "turn off" this "feature" (editing some php source file?).

Thanks for help.

Matej

Last edited by matej; 14th May 2006 at 21:26.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th May 2006, 16:15
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matej
Is it possible to "turn off" this "feature" (editing some php source file?).
No, because you shouldn't have the same vhost more than once in your Apache configuration. I don't understand why you want to configure multiple web sites with the same domain/subdomain? Makes no sense at all to me...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th May 2006, 20:42
matej matej is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 60
Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Probably I wasn't clear enough.
I have one client, which has domain: www.mydomain.com

Now I have another client. I want to add site to this client. I want to use same "root domain" for example sub.mydomain.com. When I try this, I got error described above.

So I want to have "unique" vhost for each site, I just want to use same "root" domain (with diferent subdomain of course).

Regards.

Matej
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th May 2006, 20:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,256 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matej
So I want to have "unique" vhost for each site, I just want to use same "root" domain (with diferent subdomain of course).
Thats exactly the way ISPConfig handles this. But if you use the same subdomain twice, you get the error shown above.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th May 2006, 00:28
whitty whitty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 37
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

did you look through all your trashbins (in isp managment) to make sure the sub domain wasnt't still in there? If you deleted a site/co-domain using that subdomain, but didn't empty the trash afterward, it will throw that error if you try to use it again. happened to me more than once
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Empty Recycle Bin jon335 General 40 6th May 2006 11:56
adding and removing domain chrno Installation/Configuration 2 29th April 2006 11:42
Problems with domain and host name ispconfig 2.1.1 grantdutoit Installation/Configuration 8 6th April 2006 21:53
Bind, Postfix and possibly more problems from "http://" domain entry LunarNexus Installation/Configuration 5 5th April 2006 15:50
Virtual Users and Domain with Postfix etc - Problems after updating postfix ryv HOWTO-Related Questions 7 22nd November 2005 23:56


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.