Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th January 2010, 19:38
sadnem sadnem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking Setting up my domain

Hi, first of all thank you guys by the hard work of ispconfig its pretty awesome, but i have a problem, i followed the installation guide of ubuntu 8.04 (my distro) for ispconfig3 and all went well without errors and then i created a client from admin panel and added my domain from the client panel but i dont know what i have done wrong because my domain isnt resolving but if i ping it from the server it resolves ¿What i have done wrong?

My domain is from 1and1 and its dns are ns57.1and1.es and ns58.1and1.es

Thank you guys i hope i can resolve my doubt soon
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th January 2010, 20:08
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,083
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,397 Times in 4,241 Posts
Default

Please post the dpmain name, so we can test this.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th January 2010, 20:09
sadnem sadnem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

sure, the domain is: is-gorgeo.us
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th January 2010, 20:21
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,083
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,397 Times in 4,241 Posts
Default

The domain has no DNS records. Please add DNS A-Records in the dns servers ns57.1and1.es and ns58.1and1.es for is-gorgeo.us and www.is-gorgeo.us that point to the IP address of your server. If you want to use email, then also add a MX record pointing to the hostname of your server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th January 2010, 21:07
sadnem sadnem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Is this ok?:
Image 1
Image 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th January 2010, 22:46
sadnem sadnem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

And this is the dns config from the admin panel:

http://imgur.com/LJLGk.png
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th January 2010, 02:12
sadnem sadnem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry for the triple post but i was reading old posts here and i saw that you posted a sample config file for dns, well i copied it replacing what i though i should replace this is how my dns is configured now:

I hope that now they are ok.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th January 2010, 04:29
sadnem sadnem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I didn ´t noticed that i hadn ´t followed all steps from the installation guide so i reinstallled ubuntu to start from scrath i also found one of your posts till where you posted screens to configure a domain http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...26&postcount=8 so i followed it, and my server looks like this:


is that correct?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th January 2010, 13:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,083
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,397 Times in 4,241 Posts
Default

You missed the dot at the end of is-georgeo.us in the dns records (second screenshot). It must be "is-georgeo.us." and not "is-georgeo.us". The easiest way to create a new dns record is to use the dns whizard whivh will create all the subrecords incl. the dots at the end automatically for you.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11th January 2010, 14:14
sadnem sadnem is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks for the reply till but now theres somthing strange happening: I´ve changed the config to:
http://www.imagebam.com/image/ea0e2c63286425 http://www.imagebam.com/image/a2779963286492
Then i added the domain ******.*** (another domain i have) and is-gorgeo.us into sites but only ******.*** works, and both domains have been purchased from 1and1:




Btw now i can´t access my server by ssh lucky of me that i had one open connection and it has not been closed, how can i fix that ? (could it be because i overwrite ntp.conf settings? )

Last edited by sadnem; 28th February 2010 at 20:30.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How cai remove amavis from postfix ? gabrix Server Operation 16 2nd October 2012 09:58
Need help get mail to work (can't recieve and apperently can't send) omega13a Installation/Configuration 19 20th August 2009 21:06
postfix, pop3 uvbnserved Server Operation 22 24th May 2009 21:00
How to install OpenOficeOrg 3.0.0 in Ubuntu 8.04 ernesthagger HOWTO-Related Questions 43 23rd December 2008 14:42
CentoS doesn't send the emails vaio1 Installation/Configuration 18 5th November 2008 17:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.