Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th May 2006, 03:58
xinman xinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default SSH over HTTPs using one of my sub domains

I'm trying to follow the tut here http://dag.wieers.com/howto/ssh-http-tunneling/

I would like to have it so that I could ssh into my machine using putty over https. I keep getting 405 Not Allowed.

Is anybody experienced in this area that may be able to help me out.

Thanks,
Dan
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th May 2006, 12:19
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Why do you want to use PuTTY over https?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th May 2006, 15:36
xinman xinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Because some of my clients have their networks locked down to just HTTP traffic and I need to access resources outside of that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th May 2006, 18:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Is there anything in Apache's error log?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th May 2006, 00:07
xinman xinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

All I see for that is

192.168.1.1 - - [03/May/2006:19:40:44 -0400] "CONNECT sub.domain.com:22 HTTP/1.1" 405 1174 "-" "-"
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th May 2006, 12:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Does it work if you use http instead of https?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th May 2006, 13:32
xinman xinman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

No same result
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig: from http to https & from https to http Hans Tips/Tricks/Mods 13 13th March 2013 00:22
Strange email problem for one of my domains... any help appreciated paulrobert_a Installation/Configuration 5 9th August 2010 15:15
missing feature: email-aliases for multiple domains olaus Feature Requests 5 30th March 2006 13:07
redirect an application (egroupware) from http to https blackflag Installation/Configuration 13 21st February 2006 22:44
Number of allowed domains times 2? cstone Installation/Configuration 9 11th October 2005 03:06


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.