Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st November 2005, 05:04
happyhd happyhd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to use dynamically assigned IP with domain ?

Posting a new thread since I think (or at least hope) that more ppl are thinking about this....


Ok, ISPconfig up and running, sites ready, but domain name is only valid as far as the walls of the house go...

Is there a way to use services like http://www.no-ip.com/ to get around this ?

I'm off to trial and error , just felt this forum could need a little discussion around that...so if you have the knowledge, I'm all ears
__________________
- Computers need Linux as Man need God
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st November 2005, 09:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

First of all, ISPConfig isn't made for running in a local network, it's made for servers with a direct connection to the internet (public IP address, ...).

To solve your issue: you have to point your DNS records to your public IP address, i.e. your router's internet IP address, and then make your router forward all necessary ports to your ISPConfig system.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd November 2005, 13:37
happyhd happyhd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hm. I've been looking and looking..... I don't know about any other place to set the gateway than /etc/network/interfaces... please enlighten me !
__________________
- Computers need Linux as Man need God
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd November 2005, 14:00
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,778
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,334 Times in 4,184 Posts
Default

You have to forward the ports on your router, not in the network interfaces file of your server.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd November 2005, 20:42
happyhd happyhd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the router part is not the problem, dlink seems to have thought about this things very well

But forwarding the DNS records was over my head. I thought that meant simply point the server to the router, and then figured that meant setting the default gateway.

Anyway : How do I forward the DNS records ? Thanks for all the help, I'm exited...feels very close to beeing up and running towards the world

EDIT: ok, I should have lookedaround more... seems posting here is the cure for looking in the wrong place !

Under DNS Manager, should I add the router as master or slave here ?
__________________
- Computers need Linux as Man need God

Last edited by happyhd; 3rd November 2005 at 20:47.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd November 2005, 23:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happyhd
But forwarding the DNS records was over my head. I thought that meant simply point the server to the router, and then figured that meant setting the default gateway.
You don't have to forward DNS records. If you have a managed DNS service for your domains, then you'll most probably have some kind of web interface where you put the public IP address of your router.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th November 2005, 02:27
happyhd happyhd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yes, I chose no-ip for managing the DNS service and their setup was fairly easy, recommended ! , but seems my ISP is NATing me. Feels strange, fighting the
security I'm offered... I tested grc.com and it showed sthealth mode without any software firewall running ! But can't give up now, wasting all the spent hours installing (and reinstalling) Debian/ISPconfig

Hopefully, I'll receive a message from a tech guy at no-ip tomorrow.

I'll keep you posted incase there are other ppl who want or might need this info in the future.

So long

wannabeWebmaster
__________________
- Computers need Linux as Man need God
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th November 2005, 04:22
IntnsRed IntnsRed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by happyhd
But can't give up now, wasting all the spent hours installing (and reinstalling) Debian/ISPconfig
But it's always easier the second (or third, or ...) time around.

That's one thing I was curious about -- if there's a GPL'ed equivalent to provide a dyndns.org-like capability to ISPConfig.
________
Frank Stephenson

Last edited by IntnsRed; 4th March 2011 at 04:00.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th November 2005, 08:14
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Q1- Do you have a static or dynamic IP
Q2- Do you have a Fully Qualified Domain you purchased from a Domain registrar?
Q3- Do you have a cable/DSL modem
Q3- Do you have a network router (I think this is answered)

You will need a deamon that will send no-ip your real IP address is you are dynamic.

http://www.no-ip.com/downloads.php?page=linux

Otherwise the default how-to instruction will normally work without having to change anything in ISPConfig. Without the other information, I can not go any further. The key is to port forward the router IP address from the DSL/Cable modem to the router. Then from the router, port forward the webserver IP addess to your webserver box.

What might be tricky is how to configure the subdomain name in ISPConfig. Which I have never done before. Maybe that is a limitation of IPSConfig since it was not made for this purpose. The best way to go about it is to buy a domain name.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th November 2005, 12:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IntnsRed
That's one thing I was curious about -- if there's a GPL'ed equivalent to provide a dyndns.org-like capability to ISPConfig.
You could use ddclient ( http://ddclient.sourceforge.net ). There's even a package for Debian Sarge. But I don't know what license ddclient has. However, you don't have to pay for it.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about hostname and domain Ovidiu Installation/Configuration 26 8th March 2006 10:56
website access while domain is not activ mystix General 10 28th January 2006 13:32
Email sent to domain being rejected Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 9 25th October 2005 11:17
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58
choose domain for new emailadresse not possible fuban General 4 5th September 2005 10:11


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.