#1  
Old 12th October 2009, 22:31
melwood melwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edling, Germany
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Frontend load for ever

Hi,

I've installed ISPConfig with this great HowTo:
http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...04-ispconfig-3

But when I try to access ISPConfig via http://myserver.de:8080/ the page loads for ever.

I can see in Firebug, that the page is loading, but it is very very slow and never comes to an end!

Any ideas?

Michael
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th October 2009, 23:22
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,197
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,420 Times in 4,262 Posts
Default

Try to restart apache. also post the output of the command:

uptime
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th October 2009, 08:48
melwood melwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edling, Germany
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Here is the output of uptime:

Code:
 08:43:44 up 10:04,  1 user,  load average: 0.16, 0.06, 0.02
It testet a little more and I have no problem getting the login screen of phpMyAdmin and SquirrelMail....

melwood

PS: Restarting apache or even the whole server didn't help.

Last edited by melwood; 13th October 2009 at 09:01.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th October 2009, 09:08
damir damir is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 375
Thanks: 11
Thanked 51 Times in 42 Posts
Default

Have you tried with another browser, like Internet Explorer, Safari or Chrome
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th October 2009, 09:13
melwood melwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edling, Germany
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by damir View Post
Have you tried with another browser, like Internet Explorer, Safari or Chrome
Yes, I tried IE 8 and Firefox 3.5, same result...

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th October 2009, 10:36
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,197
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,420 Times in 4,262 Posts
Default

Then there is most likely a problem with your dns. Please make sure that the hostname of your server exists in dns and that you can ping it from your workstation and server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th October 2009, 11:14
melwood melwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edling, Germany
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Then there is most likely a problem with your dns. Please make sure that the hostname of your server exists in dns and that you can ping it from your workstation and server.
DNS is working, but ther server has internally another IP address than externally, which should be correct. It is a vitual server and the addresse are translated by NAT. Can this be a problem?

Michael
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th October 2009, 11:34
melwood melwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edling, Germany
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Just to show that something is loading, here is a screenshot from firebug. As you can see, the browser is loading parts of the page, but than nothing more is happening...

Michael
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 14th October 2009, 15:41
melwood melwood is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Edling, Germany
Posts: 37
Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Still no luck solving the problem.

The Server is a virtual Server sitting behind a firwall with NAT. Could this be a problem in any way?

What open ports beside 8080 does the ISPConfig frontend need?

Could NAT be a problem? In the install process i used the internal ip address...

melwood
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th October 2009, 10:17
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,197
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,420 Times in 4,262 Posts
 
Default

ISPConfig interface needs only the port that you specified during install, by default it is 8080. In a NAT enviroment it is correct to use the internal IP during setup.

Please try to access ispconfig over this internal IP address instead of the domain name.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Availability (Load Balancing) behind a firewall geek.de.nz Server Operation 7 4th January 2011 13:58
heartbeat on centos without load balance Primrose Installation/Configuration 5 8th May 2009 01:46
libWand.so.10 error Taxick Installation/Configuration 8 3rd May 2009 01:27
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
Can you load balance all ISPConfig Services, including Apache? Jcorrea920 General 6 9th June 2006 23:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.