#1  
Old 1st May 2006, 19:34
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default apache2 "problem"

Is this normal when reloding apache?
Quote:
root@server1:~# /etc/init.d/apache2 force-reload
* Forcing reload of web server (Apache2)...apache2: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
apache2: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
[ ok ]
Note: Using Ubuntu 5.10 Breezy Badger ISPConfig Howto

and if that's ok, why am I getting tthis message in proftpd:
Quote:
root@server1:~# /etc/init.d/proftpd restart
Restarting ProFTPD ftp daemon..
.. - getaddrinfo 'server1.premium-crown.com' error: Name or service not known
- warning: unable to determine IP address of 'server1.premium-crown.com'
- error: no valid servers configured
- Fatal: error processing configuration file '/etc/proftpd.conf'
.
done.
Kind Regards
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!

Last edited by LuisC-SM; 1st May 2006 at 19:48.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 1st May 2006, 20:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Both errors occur because your hostname is server1.premium-crown.com which does not exist in DNS. Either create the appropriate DNS record, or use another hostname.
The Apache "error" is just a warning, it doesn't stop Apache from working. But your Proftpd doesn't start anymore.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st May 2006, 20:13
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Both errors occur because your hostname is server1.premium-crown.com which does not exist in DNS. Either create the appropriate DNS record, or use another hostname.
The Apache "error" is just a warning, it doesn't stop Apache from working. But your Proftpd doesn't start anymore.
www.premium-crown.com exists (it's locked tho)... I created it yesterday!!!
The only problem I see is that I have not put the ns1 and the ns2 someplace in BIND but that's becuase I was thinking this was going to be made in MySQL at the end of the Tutorial... I'm wrong as I can see, can u point me into a right direction?

Kind Regards

Luis C. Surez

PS. Should I follow the http://www.howtoforge.com/traditional_dns_howto ?
and come back with any post-comments?
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!

Last edited by LuisC-SM; 2nd May 2006 at 03:54.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd May 2006, 11:53
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

If you installed ISPConfig, do not modify the BIND files manually! Use the ISPConfig DNS-Manager to create the nameserver records.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd May 2006, 15:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LuisC-SM
www.premium-crown.com exists (it's locked tho)... I created it yesterday!!!
Yes, but www.premium-crown.com != server1.premium-crown.com
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd May 2006, 15:34
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
If you installed ISPConfig, do not modify the BIND files manually! Use the ISPConfig DNS-Manager to create the nameserver records.
I stopped the installation after that error, that was the reasson of my question.... I don't pretend to continue untill I have everything clear.
So now I guess I will continue with the DNS howto and only then, I wil continue with Webalizer (which is the next part of the tutorial after Proftpd.

Kind Regards

Luis C. Surez
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2nd May 2006, 15:59
LuisC-SM LuisC-SM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Webland, Mexico
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Yes, but www.premium-crown.com != server1.premium-crown.com
Thanks Falco.... I got that clear

Kind Regards

Luis C. Surez
__________________
Humility is not a "Status"...
It's a "Gift"!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SSI with Apache2 on Debian jchaven Server Operation 7 25th August 2008 17:06
PHP on Apache2 no longer works after ISPconfig azorman Installation/Configuration 6 23rd July 2006 22:06
apache2 with mod_cache and mod_mem_cache Ovidiu Server Operation 3 6th April 2006 17:37
Big problem with apache2 on Ubuntu piratta Installation/Configuration 2 18th January 2006 17:29
Where to Start with Apache2? Vorlon Server Operation 2 20th October 2005 01:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.