Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th October 2009, 01:00
Done_Fishin Done_Fishin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Etch vs Lenny Install (falko tutorials)

Back at the beginning of August my daughter told me that she was starting her "practical" working for a company that uses a Debian Etch server, and she (nor I) have any hands-on experience working with Linux servers. She's been given a few projects using Joomla to help update the site (from what I gather) only to find that she was experiencing problems handling the linux side of it. I have a very small amount of experience with knoppix, ubuntu, fedora and a few others so I am not scared about getting my feet wet on yet one more distro. I said I would build a Debian server for her, so that she could dig and discover It also gives me the motivation to dig & discover too!

I have some old PC's that are ideal for the purpose and around beginning August started to follow the The Perfect Setup - Debian Etch (Debian 4.0) tutorial not getting much farther than Page 3 until I found a vi cheat sheet .. apart from lack of time, forgetting the passwords used, not understanding what was to be done etc and getting myself out of trouble, I also had visitors that kept me away from my project from 15th Sept until 4th October.
Whilst I was getting ahead though I must have re-installed the basic system some 20 times. I also tried to make files on my CD2USB Ubuntu HDD installation which I used to copy said files over to the Debian installed HDD. All good fun and a great learning experience for a noob like me .

to get to the point though .. by the time I returned to my project on 5th October I had managed to get the vi cheat sheet and proceeded a bit farther into the installation and arriving at a point where to the point where I had proceeded to
Code:
vi /etc/default/syslogd
only I just couldn't find the file to edit !!

it was after several repeat installs that I realised that I was no longer installing ETCH but in fact LENNY!!

On another forum I am member of, one of the linux guys pointed me at the
The Perfect Server - Debian Lenny (Debian 5.0) tutorial and I downloaded the latest 5.03 Netinst CD then followed instructions.

Only point is that things haven't gone quite the same way as they had earlier although I don't know if I am to blame for that by jumping a step and then going back over my tracks !!

This part of installing ETCH was working well but the same "equivalent" part for LENNY seems to bring an error finding the hostname .

ETCH
Quote:
vi /etc/hosts

Quote:
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.100 server1.example.com server1

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
Now run

Code:
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
and reboot the system:

Code:
shutdown -r now
Afterwards, run

Code:
hostname
hostname -f
Both should show server1.example.com.
The above works ..

This bit below doesn't !! ( I am using 192.168.1.100 and by accident I missed the apt-get install ssh openssh-server step and installed it after this failed first time.. running the loop again didn't seem to help at all ..

LENNY

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...-ispconfig2-p3

Quote:
vi /etc/hosts

Quote:
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.0.100 server1.example.com server1

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
Now run

Code:
echo server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/etc/init.d/hostname.sh start
Afterwards, run

Code:
hostname
hostname -f
Both should show server1.example.com.
What I get at this pooint is this

Code:
hostname -f 
hostname: hostname look up failure
when I first got the error I checked that I had given all the correct commands in vi & CLI .. no typos and no accidents. I realised that I had forgotten to install openssh-server, installed it, tried hostname -f again, re-ran all the instructions again but each time came back to the same error .. and now I am wondering .. do I start over again ( no problem , the more the better, I'll become an expert ) or is there something that shoukld have been mentioned but wasn't !!

your help and expertise will be gratefully appreciated

Thanks
I have tried the missing "reboot" instruction but that didn't help either
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th October 2009, 14:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

What are the outputs of
Code:
ifconfig
and
Code:
cat /etc/hosts
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th October 2009, 23:51
Done_Fishin Done_Fishin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ifconfig
Quote:
eth0
Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:00:b4:5c:a8:43
inet address 192.168.1.100 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr:fe80::200:b4ff:fe5c:a843/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU1500 Metric:1
RX packets:1 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisons:0 txqueulen:1000
RX bytes:60 (60.0 B) TX bytes:468 (468.0 B)
Interrupt:5 Base address 0xd800

lo
Link encap: Local loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask 255.0.0.0
inet addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisons:0 txqueulen:0
RX bytes:560 (560.0 B) TX bytes:560 (560.0 B)
cat /etc/hosts

Quote:
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.1.100 freekie.webreak freekie

#The following lines are desirable for IPV^ capable hosts
::1 localhost ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
My sincerest apologies .. I had made a typo, missing out the "f" in webfreak!
I have repaired the damage and it's working now ..

Thanks for helping me to see the light .. and sorry for wasting your time. I should have seen that last night
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th October 2009, 12:00
Done_Fishin Done_Fishin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

when rebooting the my last attempted installation, it seems that something had gone wrong with the system booting very slowly, I would say that it looked as though it may have crashed too and was trying to make some sort of recovery .. I then hit the power off button as it was trying to boot the kernel and "not getting anywhere fast".

I decided to make yet another installation, making sure this time that I followed instructions to the letter and didn't make the same mistake like last time (caused within vi I had unwittingingly gone into overwrite mode and not seen my typo).

However at around the same point where I had problems following the Etch instructions I now have a similar problem following the Lenny Instructions.

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...-ispconfig2-p3

Quote:
We need to open /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf...

Code:
vi /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf
... and add the following line so that we can still get important messages logged to the system logs:

Quote:
$AddUnixListenSocket /var/lib/named/dev/log

When issuing the command
Code:
vi /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf
I find I am creating a new file !!

using

Code:
dir /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf
I am getting a response

Code:
dir: cannot access  /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf: no such file or directory
whilst

Code:
dir /etc/rsyslog.d/
brings no error message so I assume that the directory exists.

My question is whether we are opening a new file at this point or have I made another error somewhere?

I have noticed that your instructions are probably aimed at those who know what they are doing or manage to guess what they must do, due to prior experience. I also had an error message when installing quota and running "quotacheck -avugm" however I took this to be because it was the first time being run, a second run brought me no error messages. This is not a criticism so please do not take it as one .. I have been in the electronics business (repairs, production and commissioning) for 40 years and I know only too well how easy it is to assume that the reader either "knows" or "has been down this road before" then gets confused when things don't go the way expected (Murphys Law in action)

By the way, Thanks for the great tutorial, without it I would never even have gotten this far
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th October 2009, 14:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Done_Fishin View Post
My question is whether we are opening a new file at this point
No, the file should already exist on your system. Are you sure you followed all instructions?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th October 2009, 15:58
Done_Fishin Done_Fishin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

as far as I can tell , yes .. I went back through each step on CLI and verified that all was OK, no typo's and nothing missing .. I added the file thinking I might have to create from new then progressed .. I now get

Code:
postconf: fatal: missing '='
when I try to write

Code:
postconf -e 'smtpd sasl_local_domain ='
Should I just start over .. (no problem .. the more I do it the easier it becomes and the more I get used to using "vi")
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th October 2009, 18:51
Done_Fishin Done_Fishin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I shall start over .. I see that there are a lot of problems associated with "missing '=' " from searches I hqav done on the net. Also I note from the postfix manual that "postconf -e" only has two entries, neither of which seems to help me ..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th October 2009, 21:32
Done_Fishin Done_Fishin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

It happened again

Quote:
10 BIND9 DNS Server

Run

Code:
apt-get install bind9
to install BIND9.

For security reasons we want to run BIND chrooted so we have to do the following steps:

Code:
/etc/init.d/bind9 stop
Edit the file /etc/default/bind9 so that the daemon will run as the unprivileged user bind, chrooted to /var/lib/named. Modify the line: OPTIONS="-u bind" so that it reads OPTIONS="-u bind -t /var/lib/named":

Code:
vi /etc/default/bind9
Quote:
# run resolvconf?
RESOLVCONF=yes

# startup options for the server
OPTIONS="-u bind -t /var/lib/named"
Create the necessary directories under /var/lib:
Code:
mkdir -p /var/lib/named/etc
mkdir /var/lib/named/dev
mkdir -p /var/lib/named/var/cache/bind
mkdir -p /var/lib/named/var/run/bind/run
Then move the config directory from /etc to /var/lib/named/etc:
Code:
mv /etc/bind /var/lib/named/etc
Create a symlink to the new config directory from the old location (to avoid problems when BIND gets updated in the future):

Code:
ln -s /var/lib/named/etc/bind /etc/bind
Make null and random devices, and fix permissions of the directories:

Code:
mknod /var/lib/named/dev/null c 1 3
mknod /var/lib/named/dev/random c 1 8
chmod 666 /var/lib/named/dev/null /var/lib/named/dev/random
chown -R bind:bind /var/lib/named/var/*
chown -R bind:bind /var/lib/named/etc/bind
We need to open /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf...

Code:
vi /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf
it would appear at this stage that /etc/rsyslog.d/ is an empty folder.

ls /etc/rsylog.d display no content , neither does ls -a /etc/rsyslog.d/

I have followed the instructions carefully only to come back with the same error as before .. it wants to create a new file /etc/rsyslog.d/bind-chroot.conf

I had a quick search around but couldn't find a file with that name anywhere.

Am I doing something wrong ??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
APT / Aptitude error on new Lenny 64-bit install denbert Installation/Configuration 2 26th May 2009 23:08
Debian lenny now stable (etch -> lenny) Norman General 8 13th April 2009 13:18
host and / domainname question for new install (Lenny) edge HOWTO-Related Questions 1 25th February 2009 18:05
Etch -> Lenny with Ispconfig bernholdt General 4 20th February 2009 09:44
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.