#1  
Old 29th April 2006, 14:05
crow crow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Change hostname in ISPConfig?

How do i change domain and hostname in ISPConfig, i did finish installation but it sims i cant access to "test" server or my domain.
i did foward test.mydomain.com to my test server static ip.
But cant access trought it. I cant access to server trought ip but not to ISPConfig...

Should i add dns zone to my subdomain(and good howto for that). My domain.com is on my hosting, i need only to add subdomain or?

THnx for great application.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 29th April 2006, 14:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

First, make sure that your provider doesn't block port 81. also, your firewall must allow access to port 81.
What's the output of
Code:
netstat -tap
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th April 2006, 16:07
crow crow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You must edit /etc/hostname, /etc/hosts, /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php and /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/httpd.conf and restart ISPConfig:
Code:
/etc/init.d/ispconfig_server restart
Thnx now i can access ISPCongif with local ip address,but with real ip i cant.

I added subdomain ex. test.mydomain.com (at my hosting) email hosting provider, and they fowarded this subdomain to my static ip. DNS test.mydomain.com return right ip that sould be.

I am behind Windows XP SP2 mashine, and i have fowarded all ports to local ip(well i think all ports). In week or so come real router, but i wonna play with this until that )..

My question is should i add anything in bind9 for this test.mydomain.com or just leave as it is...

THnx


Edit: I post this in another topic (but your suggestion to him helped me also)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th April 2006, 16:09
crow crow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

netstat -tap:

Quote:
crow:/home/crow# netstat -tap
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 localhost.localdo:mysql *:* LISTEN 657/mysqld
tcp 0 0 *:81 *:* LISTEN 1325/ispconfig_http
tcp 0 0 *:ftp *:* LISTEN 1498/proftpd: (acce
tcp 0 0 test.mydomain.com:domain *:* LISTEN 1485/named
tcp 0 0 localhost.locald:domain *:* LISTEN 1485/named
tcp 0 0 localhost.localdoma:953 *:* LISTEN 1485/named
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 1468/master
tcp6 0 0 *:imaps *:* LISTEN 576/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *op3s *:* LISTEN 597/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *op3 *:* LISTEN 584/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *:imap2 *:* LISTEN 563/couriertcpd
tcp6 0 0 *:www *:* LISTEN 1357/apache2
tcp6 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 811/sshd
tcp6 0 0 ip6-localhost:953 *:* LISTEN 1485/named
tcp6 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 1468/master
tcp6 0 0 *:https *:* LISTEN 1357/apache2
tcp6 0 148 ::ffff:192.168.1.2:ssh ::ffff:192.168.1.1:1353 ESTABLISHED1100/sshd: crow [pr
crow:/home/crow#
I dont have any firewall, only this winxp box.
How to check if my provider block port 81? (this will be only test) but wonna test it for real ).
Thnx
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th April 2006, 00:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crow
I am behind Windows XP SP2 mashine, and i have fowarded all ports to local ip(well i think all ports). In week or so come real router, but i wonna play with this until that )..
Please make sure that port 81 is also forwarded.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crow
My question is should i add anything in bind9 for this test.mydomain.com
Not if it is managed by another name server (e.g. by your provider's name servers).

The netstat output looks fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by crow
How to check if my provider block port 81?
Ask them.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 16:16
Change port for ISPConfig gfts Installation/Configuration 1 12th December 2005 16:48
Change of hostname in postfix hairydog2 Installation/Configuration 4 30th November 2005 01:08
ISPConfig - Install/Update deletes hostname from my domain from admin URL Prompt Developers' Forum 4 23rd November 2005 00:01
Server Hostname and IPSConfig Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 14th October 2005 13:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.