Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Desktop Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd November 2006, 16:09
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Gnome failed loading module i810

I found an problem while typing startx.

This is the error which it displayed:

Failed to load module "i810" (module does nit exist,0)
No drivers available

I found that the problem had something to do with my graphics card which is builded into the mainboard of the server.

But I can I fix this problem??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd November 2006, 16:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by statiic
Failed to load module "i810" (module does nit exist,0)
No drivers available
What happens when you run
Code:
modprobe i810
or
Code:
insmod i810
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd November 2006, 19:51
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 4th November 2006, 17:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

No error message? That's good. Then try to start X again.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th November 2006, 18:35
statiic statiic is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Same


But I just reinstalled my system with graphical desktop and now it works. Only I had to swap my ide drive with my sata drive, Somehow it doesnt work on the ide drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18th July 2009, 06:28
dokhebi dokhebi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i810 fails to load

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko View Post
No error message? That's good. Then try to start X again.
I get the same message. I show that the i810 kernel module is loaded but Xorg still cannot find it.

What configuration file needs to be changed to load i810 at boot?

TIA,

Edward Hooper
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18th July 2009, 12:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

You can add
Code:
modprobe i810
to /etc/rc.local.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 8th August 2009, 21:25
dokhebi dokhebi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default i810 module

I found through trial and error that X.org is looking for the i810 X.org module not the i810 kernel module.

The i810_driver.so X.org module does not exist in this version of X.org (I don't remember the version number) but there is an intel_driver.so module that almost, but not quite, works and needs some specific tweaking. I will start a new thread for that.\

Thanks for the help...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 9th October 2009, 19:38
Linusr@flanders Linusr@flanders is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Smile Possible help...

Hi,

Ok, I have a CompaQ Evo 51S, build-on/in graph card, i810. This thing seelms to need agpgart, look at this info

http://www.freebsd.org/doc/en_US.ISO.../x-config.html

I have agpgart, but for blisters, I dont know what 2DO with it...

You might want to let X figure out a fresh xorg.conf. Wanna? Do this:

Quote:
- set up the sys to start in mode 3
- in the Root enter Xorg -configure, after some "poo-hah" you'll end up with a file called "corg.conf.new" - 2B tweaked, mind you
- back up the old one in /etc/X11 and put the tweaked one there, overwitre of course
- start X - you know how
- observe what happes...
I get a grey ... nothing. possibly because I need agpgart...
Still figuring that one out...some help is welcome!!!

Have fun! I know I will...

Thor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 10:29
Need help with ATI's graphics driver installer Wraithfire Installation/Configuration 25 16th June 2007 14:33
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 18:17
How to install BFD (Brute Force Detection) domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 9 31st March 2006 23:40
Webmin docs missing namit Server Operation 11 5th January 2006 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.