#1  
Old 23rd September 2009, 23:13
carachi83 carachi83 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Subdomain don't work!!

Hi,
I'am try to setting a VPS with ISPConfig 3.0.1.
I created a domain (domain: domain.ext ; ip: * ; Auto-Subdomain: *. ; Mod-PHP).
I also create two alias domain for phpmyadmin.domain.ext (redirect to server1.domain.ext/phpmyadmin/) and webmail.domain.ext (redirect to server1.domain.ext/webmail/) and this work right!

I'am want create also a subdomain (sub.domain.ext).
At fist time I create it from subdomain but it don't work so on the forum I read the is better create subdomain as domain so i do it but it doesn't work!
When I want to see the sub.domain.ext the server respond with the domain.ext

Why? What can I do?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th September 2009, 10:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Make sure that the subdomain exists in dns too, otherwise it can not work as your webbrowser does not know that the subdomain exists.

Quote:
When I want to see the sub.domain.ext the server respond with the domain.ext
Thats fine as the subdomain is an alias for the main website. If you want to get a different website, just create a new website for the subdomain instead of adding it to the domain.ext website as subdomain.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th September 2009, 11:35
carachi83 carachi83 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till View Post
Make sure that the subdomain exists in dns too, otherwise it can not work as your webbrowser does not know that the subdomain exists.
Thank you for oyur reply Till.

I created a CNAME with:
hostname: sub
target hostname: domain.ext

It's right? if is right, thow much time can I wait for active it?

Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How Subdomain works (for documentation) moglia Developers' Forum 7 19th June 2010 22:14
Mail server using Postfix, Dovecot, Mysql... Postfix virtual maps doesn't work?? tarasbuljba HOWTO-Related Questions 33 28th May 2010 14:33
Guidance needed for setting up a subdomain, please manarak Installation/Configuration 16 17th June 2009 19:03
Remoting frame work work with version 2.32 ??? afandino Developers' Forum 7 8th June 2009 16:23
install ispconfig2 ok site dos not work ferasfm Installation/Configuration 5 7th May 2009 20:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.