Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th May 2007, 12:50
xanthon xanthon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Southern hemisphere
Posts: 1
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Creating A DNS Cache With djbdns

This is the article: http://www.howtoforge.com/dns_cache_with_djbdns

I stumbled when I got to
Quote:
Code:
# dnscache-conf dnscache dnslog /etc/dnscache 192.168.1.1
# touch /etc/dnscache/root/ip/192.168.1
# ln -s /etc/dnscache /var/service
Now, each client can add 192.168.1.1 as a valid DNS resolver
My ADSL modem has the IP address shown in the passage quoted. That is probably a common address for a modem.

Is that why it has been chosen, or should I use another address for the cache? My analogue telephone adapter grabs 192.168.1.2 under DHCP and the computer typically gets 192.168.1.3. It seems I need to go back to assigning static addresses, so should the cache be 192.168.1.3 and the gateway, in which case the computer becomes 192.168.1.4? Or should the modem, the DNS cache and the gateway all be 192.168.1.1?

Following on from that, what "clients" do I configure. I do not recognise the dialogue shown in the article at that point, although it is similar to a gui tool used to set a connection for the computer.

Last edited by xanthon; 8th May 2007 at 12:56.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th May 2007, 17:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xanthon
Is that why it has been chosen, or should I use another address for the cache?
You must use the IP address of the system where you install djbdns. If that system has the IP address 192.168.1.3, then you must use that one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xanthon
Or should the modem, the DNS cache and the gateway all be 192.168.1.1?
That doesn't work. Each system needs a seperate IP address.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xanthon
Following on from that, what "clients" do I configure.
This refers to your client computers in your LAN (e.g. a Windows desktop).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to falko For This Useful Post:
xanthon (10th May 2007)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Using a different DNS server with Dynamic DNS CombatGod Installation/Configuration 1 11th May 2006 17:43
Pri & Slave DNS HOWTO (FC4) ppettigrew Suggest HOWTO 0 1st April 2006 15:35
Problem with the apache (I can't start ist) M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 11 31st March 2006 10:48


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.