Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th April 2006, 20:16
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Dnsreport.com and my domain :)

Hi,

i just tested:

http://dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport...ero-server.com

What i wanna know is, how to fix those failed fields?

Thanx!


//Nejko
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th April 2006, 21:55
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 264
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
Default

Not only that, but also ns1 and ns2 on the same IP is not done!
You will need 2 IP's
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th April 2006, 06:57
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Amm, bt that ain't possible at the time... Otherwise i can not fix those 2 failed fields?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th April 2006, 09:51
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,665
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,316 Times in 4,169 Posts
Default

Error #1:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...63&postcount=2

Error #2:

Did you create A-Records for your domain in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th April 2006, 12:06
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Error #1:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...63&postcount=2

Error #2:

Did you create A-Records for your domain in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager?

Error #1, done. Bur after cahanging something in dns manager it dissapers
Error #2, how to do that?

Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th April 2006, 14:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nejko
Error #1, done. Bur after cahanging something in dns manager it dissapers
You must change this also in the named.conf template in /root/ispconfig/isp/conf, otherwise ISPConfig overwrites your changes in your named.conf.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nejko
Error #2, how to do that?

Thanx!
You must create a zone for your domain on the DNS Manager and then create the needed A records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th April 2006, 14:55
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You must change this also in the named.conf template in /root/ispconfig/isp/conf, otherwise ISPConfig overwrites your changes in your named.conf.


You must create a zone for your domain on the DNS Manager and then create the needed A records.
KK, done. So in hostname field i write A?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th April 2006, 23:22
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

You go to the DNS Manager, then to the appropriate zone, and then to the "Records" tab. There you can create A records.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 27th April 2006, 07:44
Nejko Nejko is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 132
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

But I have it?

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 27th April 2006, 10:30
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,034
Thanks: 264
Thanked 151 Times in 131 Posts
 
Default

This is how it should look..But again.. 2 name servers on same IP will not work good!

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISP Services wouldn't restart any service, possibly Domain Host configuration issue. Kamran Shah Installation/Configuration 20 17th August 2006 17:33
Second domain cannot receive incoming email ariefaisalz General 6 2nd May 2006 15:11
Bind, Postfix and possibly more problems from "http://" domain entry LunarNexus Installation/Configuration 5 5th April 2006 15:50
Server Not Autorative for Domain Error drbista Installation/Configuration 10 20th December 2005 16:41
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:00.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.