Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 8th June 2006, 18:56
adamluz adamluz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Burbank, California
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to adamluz Send a message via MSN to adamluz
Default Postsuper Stackdump & Freezing Machine

The last 3 mornings when i come in to work, there is a stackdump message on the screen saying it was caused by postsuper with a bunch of numbers. How would I get postsuper to stop causing the machine to freeze? Is there a way to not use postsuper and use something else? Maybe I need to update something?

Thanks in advance
Adam
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th June 2006, 11:03
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,395
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,490 Times in 4,322 Posts
Default

Do you run any special cronjobs that use postsuper?

Are there any updates for postfix available for your linux distribution?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th June 2006, 11:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Also make sure your server isn't abused by spammers. Maybe it is an open relay...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 9th June 2006, 20:59
adamluz adamluz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Burbank, California
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to adamluz Send a message via MSN to adamluz
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Also make sure your server isn't abused by spammers. Maybe it is an open relay...
I think that was it because you looked at my config in another forum for different reasons . So I have fixed that to limit to 127.0.0.1. Hope that works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running 2 nameservers on One machine or 2 anton Installation/Configuration 3 1st June 2006 17:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.