#1  
Old 24th April 2006, 02:19
sapper6fd sapper6fd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default DNS settings

I'm a bit of a newb when it comes to running my own server, and I'm hear to learn so thats whay I have this newbish question.

I have FC 5 up and running, the DNS's have been correctly set durring the installation, MySQL, Apache, PHP and ISPConfig is all installed and working properly. I have a domain registered with GoDaddy that I would like to dirrect to this new server I've thrown up. Now my question is, do I need t edit my name servers in my GoDaddy Domain control pannel, or my Domain Hosts?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th April 2006, 09:52
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

This should be the GoDaddy control panel.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th April 2006, 03:31
sapper6fd sapper6fd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
This should be the GoDaddy control panel.
I understand that part, my question is which one do I point at my server? the Name Server or the Domain Host?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th April 2006, 08:37
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,033
Thanks: 260
Thanked 145 Times in 127 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper6fd
I understand that part, my question is which one do I point at my server? the Name Server or the Domain Host?
If you only want websites, you will need to change the IP in the A host.
I'm not with GoDaddy, but there should be something like:

Code:
Host		Points To		TTL      
 @ 		some.ip.nr  		3600
Using a @ will automatically insert your domain name as host name for the A record.
If you only want www.yourdomain.com (and not something.yourdomain.com) than you can replace the @ for www

Code:
Host		Points To		TTL      
www 		some.ip.nr  		3600
You will need to change the some.ip.nr to your IP.

If you run your own DNS, that this is not needed

Last edited by edge; 25th April 2006 at 08:47.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25th April 2006, 09:49
sapper6fd sapper6fd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 13
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by edge
If you only want websites, you will need to change the IP in the A host.
I'm not with GoDaddy, but there should be something like:

Code:
Host		Points To		TTL      
 @ 		some.ip.nr  		3600
Using a @ will automatically insert your domain name as host name for the A record.
If you only want www.yourdomain.com (and not something.yourdomain.com) than you can replace the @ for www

Code:
Host		Points To		TTL      
www 		some.ip.nr  		3600
You will need to change the some.ip.nr to your IP.

If you run your own DNS, that this is not needed
So if I understand you correctly, I dont need to change the A Host records.

When I installed FC 5 and set it up to be a server (using the perfect setup how to here on howtofordge.com) a DNS server was installed. How do i configure that? I want to run more then just web sites, I would like to run an email server as well (which is alslo installed).


How do I configure the DNS server on my server is what I'm getting at?

Last edited by sapper6fd; 25th April 2006 at 09:57.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25th April 2006, 15:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sapper6fd
I understand that part, my question is which one do I point at my server? the Name Server or the Domain Host?
Don't change the name servers, just change the IP addresses the hosts are pointing to (the A records).

Quote:
When I installed FC 5 and set it up to be a server (using the perfect setup how to here on howtofordge.com) a DNS server was installed. How do i configure that? I want to run more then just web sites, I would like to run an email server as well (which is alslo installed).


How do I configure the DNS server on my server is what I'm getting at?
You don't need that DNS server if you're using GoDaddy's DNS servers for your domains.
Otherwise you'd do it like this: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...92&postcount=4
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will i lose my settings if I upgrade from FC4 to FC5? sbovisjb1 Kernel Questions 5 6th April 2006 00:37
Users and DNS settings Jeroen General 7 1st February 2006 10:56
Can't access System config / Settings section Spektro Installation/Configuration 1 9th December 2005 15:31
Server Settings won't save Critical Installation/Configuration 6 21st October 2005 23:26
Default settings for users linuxfast General 1 24th September 2005 14:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.