#1  
Old 11th May 2010, 16:27
MattJo. MattJo. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Noob with ?'s

Hi All,

I am 4 days new to Ubuntu and I have installed Falko's Perfect Server with ISPConfig 3. I also installed the desktop. I have a ton of questions and am not sure where to begin. I am pretty much ignorant in CLI-world, but am a fast learner.

So, everything up to the end of the Perfect Server instructions works. I set /etc/network/interfaces for my two ethernet ports thus (I totally guessed at this):
# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.x.xxx
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.x.x
broadcast 192.168.x.255
gateway 192.168.x.1

auto eth1
iface eth1 inet static
address xxx.xxx.xx.97
netmask 255.255.255.xxx
gateway xxx.xxx.xx.102

Ultimately I set the a-record (and mx records) with the domain seller and was able to "see" the server at all local and public ip's and domain name. However, during initial setup I forgot to change the "dhcp" to "static" in the file and was confused as to why I wasn't able to ssh to the server on the ip address. So I tried setting it via the desktop and was able to ssh. I later discovered my mistake and amended dhcp to static. The weird thing is I went back and deleted the ip settings in the desktop network connections and the server still has the same local ip and I can see locally, but Firefox in the desktop won't connect to any webpages and I can't access it remotely either via ip or domain name.

Is this because i haven't set up DNS on the server?

I have more questions, but more later.

thanks in advance for any help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th May 2010, 14:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Is your desktop on the same machine, or is it a different system?
Can you post the output of
Code:
ifconfig
on the server?
Do connections from outside your LAN work?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th May 2010, 04:44
MattJo. MattJo. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falko,

Thanks. The desktop is on the same machine. Connections to the outside work as long as I keep the GUI "network connections" settings set with the same info entered for eth0. If I delete them, but ensure that the settings are "set" in the /etc/network/interfaces
I cannot connect to the outside and vice versa I cannot connect to the domain or via the WAN ip. I've even pulled them up in vim-nox to check that the settings didn't change.

My gut tells me this is a DNS issue, but I don't know. I haven't gotten that far yet ;-)

thanks again,

Matt


eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr xx:x1:x1:xx:x1:xx
inet addr:192.168.x.xxx Bcast:192.168.x.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: xx11::xxx:11xx:xxxx:111x/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:149092 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:34852 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:18746063 (18.7 MB) TX bytes:16474189 (16.4 MB)
Memory:dc100000-dc120000

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 11:91:67:xb:51:2s
inet addr:xxx.xxx.xx.97 Bcast:xxx.xxx.xx.103 Mask:255.255.255.xxx
inet6 addr: xx11::111:11xx:xxxx:111x/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:13485 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:8471 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
RX bytes:2427254 (2.4 MB) TX bytes:1162732 (1.1 MB)
Memory:dc200000-dc220000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:29453 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:29453 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:2373390 (2.3 MB) TX bytes:2373390 (2.3 MB)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th May 2010, 14:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

I guess the problem is that the desktop comes with a network manager that overrides /etc/network/interfaces. Try to disable the network manager.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th May 2010, 17:49
MattJo. MattJo. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 40
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default It worked (with some fussing)

Falko,

Since I am new I had to find the commands to remove the network manager, but ultimately I ran:

? sudo aptitude remove network-manager network-manager-gnome ?

But this left me without connectivity within the gnome desktop. So, on a hunch, I reinstalled the network manger with this

? sudo aptitude install network-manager ?

At any rate, I have connectivity restored within the desktop and I am able to connect to the server on the public domain/ip.

thanks very much!

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th May 2010, 05:43
Sinchan Sinchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 48
Thanks: 14
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattJo. View Post
Falko,

Since I am new I had to find the commands to remove the network manager, but ultimately I ran:
first use manual page for help. Its' always be my guide :
$ man aptitude
$ aptitude --help

For example, if you need to find what exactly packages name for network manager, you can try like this:
$ aptitude search manager
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Total Noob stuck. Multiple site on single machine. darkspirit386 Installation/Configuration 4 8th March 2010 15:36
The Perfect Server - OpenSUSE 11.1 noob help Animemike Installation/Configuration 1 30th June 2009 14:21
Help for a totally noob on ISPconfig dodimar Installation/Configuration 7 20th June 2009 13:19
Total noob questions about installing phpAdmin cap10kirk Installation/Configuration 3 1st January 2007 03:42
Noob Cronjob for shell account ibackup prob Dwalf Installation/Configuration 4 1st August 2006 14:17


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.