Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th April 2006, 20:55
fvs fvs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Keep looosing Network Connection?

Hello again,
Well I'm back, I have lost my connection to the web once more.
I have on my dual boot machine Win XP and Fedora Core 5, I was up and running on XP, then rebooted and booted up Fedora, only to find that i couldn't get on line? I have been running online in Fedora for about 6 days without a hitch. My Network say's I'm activated,But I can't get on line, My firefox is running, yet it can't find the servers? I tried to restart with the /etc/init.d/network restart command and all commands I know, Maybe someone else that had this problem can help? Thanks. fvs
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 15th April 2006, 00:51
sbovisjb1 sbovisjb1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Try using ndiswrapper to install the windows drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th April 2006, 11:19
fvs fvs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbovisjb1
Try using ndiswrapper to install the windows drivers.
Windows work fine, The lost connection is in Fedora. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th April 2006, 14:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Does your Fedora system use DHCP or a static IP address?
What's in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th April 2006, 15:16
fvs fvs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Does your Fedora system use DHCP or a static IP address?
What's in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?
Hi Falko, I can't seem to get it together,

[root@localhost frank]# /sbin/route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 lo
[root@localhost frank]# /etc/init.d/network restart
Shutting down interface eth0: [ OK ]
Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up interface eth0:
Determining IP information for eth0...dhclient(3319) is already running - exiting.
exiting.
failed
[root@localhost frank]# dmesg | grep eth0
eth0: forcedeth.c: subsystem: 01565:2501 bound to 0000:00:14.0
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
[root@localhost frank]#
# nVidia Corporation MCP51 Ethernet Controller
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=dhcp
HWADDR=00:E0:4C:F1:A3:FE
ONBOOT=yes
USERCTL=no
IPV6INIT=no
PEERDNS=yes
TYPE=Ethernet
IPADDR=192.168.0.3
DEFAULTGATEWAY=192.168.0.1

NETMASK=255.255.255.0
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
~
~
~
~
~
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th April 2006, 15:30
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Can you try this in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?
Code:
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
HWADDR=00:E0:4C:F1:A3:FE
IPADDR=192.168.0.3
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
DEFAULTGATEWAY=192.168.0.1
Restart the network afterwards:
Code:
/etc/init.d/network restart
Your system should then have the IP address 192.168.0.3.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th April 2006, 18:57
fvs fvs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you try this in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?
Code:
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.0.255
HWADDR=00:E0:4C:F1:A3:FE
IPADDR=192.168.0.3
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.0.0
ONBOOT=yes
GATEWAY=192.168.0.1
DEFAULTGATEWAY=192.168.0.1
Restart the network afterwards:
Code:
/etc/init.d/network restart
Your system should then have the IP address 192.168.0.3.
OK, I have it all except I still can't get to the internet? Check it out:
ssword:
[root@localhost frank]# /etc/init.d/network restart
Shutting down interface eth0: [ OK ]
Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up interface eth0: [ OK ]
[root@localhost frank]# ping 192.168.0.3
PING 192.168.0.3 (192.168.0.3) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.045 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.046 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=0.045 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=0.051 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=0.045 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=10 ttl=64 time=0.044 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=11 ttl=64 time=0.048 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=12 ttl=64 time=0.044 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=13 ttl=64 time=0.045 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=14 ttl=64 time=0.048 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=15 ttl=64 time=0.044 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=16 ttl=64 time=0.043 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=17 ttl=64 time=0.047 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.0.3: icmp_seq=18 ttl=64 time=0.049 ms

--- 192.168.0.3 ping statistics ---
18 packets transmitted, 18 received, 0% packet loss, time 16998ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.043/0.046/0.051/0.004 ms
[root@localhost frank]#

root@localhost frank]# /sbin/route
Kernel IP routing table
Destination Gateway Genmask Flags Metric Ref Use Iface
192.168.0.0 * 255.255.255.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
default 192.168.0.1 0.0.0.0 UG 0 0 0 eth0
[root@localhost frank]#
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th April 2006, 15:18
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Is 192.168.0.1 your gateway? Can you ping other systems in your local network?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fvs
169.254.0.0 * 255.255.0.0 U 0 0 0 eth0
Where does 169.254.0.0 come from?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th April 2006, 17:48
sbovisjb1 sbovisjb1 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 175
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What ethernet card do you use. Download its latest driver from the manufactures website and then extract them with cabextract (yum install cabextract). Install ndiswrapper

http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/...Fedora_Core_5&

Then run cabextract on the .exe file.

Install the required .ini or .inf (google this) and then type depmod -a and then ndiswrapper -m and you should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th April 2006, 16:26
fvs fvs is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sbovisjb1
What ethernet card do you use. Download its latest driver from the manufactures website and then extract them with cabextract (yum install cabextract). Install ndiswrapper

http://www.linuxquestions.org/linux/...Fedora_Core_5&

Then run cabextract on the .exe file.

Install the required .ini or .inf (google this) and then type depmod -a and then ndiswrapper -m and you should be good.
Can't go to web site, I can't get online with Fedora 5, I'm writing you in Win XP system. Need to get online in linux fedora Core5.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SUSE 10.0 OSS Network Connection rlbewick Installation/Configuration 4 31st March 2006 11:23
Perfect Xen 3.0 setup for Debian gurneyzap HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th March 2006 11:30
problems sending receiving mail on Postfix mavgh1 HOWTO-Related Questions 17 10th March 2006 12:43
Internet Mail Problem deezone Installation/Configuration 9 22nd February 2006 21:09
Network issue - newbie reddogg Installation/Configuration 1 22nd January 2006 08:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.