Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 1st May 2006, 15:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristanlee85
When I installed FC5 (like the image above), I entered server.vasceria.com. So, in my registrar I added the host 'server.vasceria.com' with the IP leading to my computer. Is this correct?
Yes, that's correct. But the record doesn't seem to exist yet:
Code:
dig server.vasceria.com

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> server.vasceria.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 15896
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;server.vasceria.com.           IN      A

;; Query time: 278 msec
;; SERVER: 213.133.98.97#53(213.133.98.97)
;; WHEN: Mon May  1 15:40:36 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 37
However, it might take up to 72 hours until new/changed records propagate...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 5th May 2006, 04:04
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I tried it now and I'm getting this:

Code:
dig server.vasceria.com

; <<>> DiG 9.3.2 <<>> server.vasceria.com
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NXDOMAIN, id: 53462
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;server.vasceria.com.           IN      A

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
vasceria.com.           3650    IN      SOA     ns1.phsynet.com. root.malibu.gigshells.com. 2006041101 86400 7200 3600000 86400

;; Query time: 57 msec
;; SERVER: 65.24.7.3#53(65.24.7.3)
;; WHEN: Thu May  4 22:00:59 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 107
I'm not exactly sure what that means other than I see my ISP's DNS in there.

I got another computer and set everything up from a fresh start. Everything went just fine. No errors at all. Now for the domain hosts. I setup 2 nameservers at my registrar: server.vasceria.com and server1.vasceria.com



I also set them up in ISPconfig:



So, for the domain vasceria.com, what do I replace the current nameservers (ns*.phsynet.com) with? It just doesn't seem like I would use "server.vasceria.com" and "server1.vasceria.com" as the name servers when they are the domain hosts, but I'm not sure.

Last edited by tristanlee85; 5th May 2006 at 06:57.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 5th May 2006, 11:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristanlee85
So, for the domain vasceria.com, what do I replace the current nameservers (ns*.phsynet.com) with? It just doesn't seem like I would use "server.vasceria.com" and "server1.vasceria.com" as the name servers when they are the domain hosts, but I'm not sure.
You can use server.vasceria.com and server1.vasceria.com, but then you need a glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dns#Und...d_glue_records

Ask your domain registry to help you with that.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 5th May 2006, 15:36
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

I e-mailed them so hopefully they will get back to me. In the meantime, I did a DNS lookup on the domain hosts that I created as well as the nameservers that I used in ISPconfig. Here is what the DNS lookup gave me:

Code:
How I am searching:
Searching for server.vasceria.com A record at e.root-servers.net [192.203.230.10]: Got referral to J.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [took 111 ms]
Searching for server.vasceria.com A record at J.GTLD-SERVERS.NET. [192.48.79.30]: Reports server.vasceria.com. [took 199 ms]

Answer:


Domain                    Type                    Class                    TTL                    Answer 
server.vasceria.com.       A                        IN                     172800             65.186.87.93 
vasceria.com.             NS                       IN                      172800          server.vasceria.com. 
vasceria.com.             NS                       IN                      172800          server1.vasceria.com. 
server.vasceria.com.       A                        IN                     172800             65.186.87.93 
server1.vasceria.com.      A                        IN                      172800             65.186.87.93
So, it's pointing to my IP address. I assume that's what I want?

Last edited by tristanlee85; 5th May 2006 at 15:40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hostname & DNS questions... SurfingAlien Installation/Configuration 6 16th October 2007 16:32
Newbie starter guide on making site online kapatid General 10 9th May 2006 00:12
newbie DNS questions Kankles HOWTO-Related Questions 6 20th January 2006 03:50
General ISPConfig Newbie Questions christopher Installation/Configuration 1 24th November 2005 09:54
Newbie questions SidSkiba Installation/Configuration 2 29th August 2005 20:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.