Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 26th April 2006, 14:21
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

/etc/named.conf is completely empty? Why does the error state that there's an error in line 3 of /etc/named.conf?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 26th April 2006, 14:54
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Appearantly I tried to view the file as a regular user and not sudo. Here it is:

Code:
options {
        pid-file "/var/named/chroot/var/run/named/named.pid";
        directory "/var/named/chroot/var/named";
        auth-nxdomain no;
        /*
         * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
         * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
         * directive below.  Previous versions of BIND always asked
         * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
         * port by default.
         */
        // query-source address * port 53;
};

//
// a caching only nameserver config
//
zone "." {
        type hint;
        file "named.ca";
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "named.local";
};

zone "1.168.192.in-addr.arpa" {
        type master;
        file "pri.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa";
};


zone "fedexunderground.com" {
        type master;
        file "pri.fedexunderground.com";
};



//// MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ////
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th April 2006, 18:43
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,202
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,420 Times in 4,262 Posts
Default

Does the directory /var/named/chroot/var/named exist?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 27th April 2006, 02:29
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Code:
[root@localhost tristan]# cd /var/named/chroot/var/named/
[root@localhost named]# ls
data
localdomain.zone
localdomain.zone.2006-04-23_03-34-45.371890000
localdomain.zone.2006-04-23_03-34-49.051259000
localhost.zone
localhost.zone.2006-04-23_03-34-45.382151000
localhost.zone.2006-04-23_03-34-49.061204000
named.broadcast
named.broadcast.2006-04-23_03-34-45.392309000
named.broadcast.2006-04-23_03-34-49.070353000
named.ca
named.ca.2006-04-23_03-34-45.402983000
named.ca.2006-04-23_03-34-49.080780000
named.ip6.local
named.ip6.local.2006-04-23_03-34-45.413590000
named.ip6.local.2006-04-23_03-34-49.090616000
named.local
named.local.2006-04-23_03-34-45.424637000
named.local.2006-04-23_03-34-49.099791000
named.zero
named.zero.2006-04-23_03-34-45.435183000
named.zero.2006-04-23_03-34-49.109058000
pri.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa
pri.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa~
pri.fedexunderground.com
pri.fedexunderground.com~
slaves
[root@localhost named]#
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27th April 2006, 12:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Please do this:

Code:
chmod 755 /var/named/
chmod 775 /var/named/chroot/
chmod 775 /var/named/chroot/var/
chmod 755 /var/named/chroot/var/named/
chmod 775 /var/named/chroot/var/run/
chmod 777 /var/named/chroot/var/run/named/
cd /var/named/chroot/var/named/
ln -s ../../ chroot
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 28th April 2006, 04:09
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Alright. That works. I started 'named' with no issues. Now, I need to figure out how to setup ISPconfig.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 28th April 2006, 14:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_fedora_core_5
http://www.ispconfig.org/manual_installation.htm
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 30th April 2006, 04:35
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Alright, this is one step I don't know of.



Right now my hostname is 'localhost.localdomain' What exactly would I enter for the "host.domain.com" part? I've got 3 domains that I've purchased. Those are mentioned in the 1st post. Before when I've changed it just to see what happened, it took nearly 15 - 20 minutes to boot up. It would stay on the 'resolving hostname' screen.

Last edited by tristanlee85; 30th April 2006 at 04:38.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 30th April 2006, 14:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tristanlee85
Alright, this is one step I don't know of.



Right now my hostname is 'localhost.localdomain' What exactly would I enter for the "host.domain.com" part? I've got 3 domains that I've purchased. Those are mentioned in the 1st post. Before when I've changed it just to see what happened, it took nearly 15 - 20 minutes to boot up. It would stay on the 'resolving hostname' screen.
Let's say you have bought the domain example.com. Create the hostname server1.example.com (I hope your registry has a web interface where you can create this DNS record) and point it to your server's public IP address. Then enter server1.example.com for host.domain.com.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 30th April 2006, 20:44
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Well, I was able to go in and add a DNS like you see at the bottom:



When I installed FC5 (like the image above), I entered server.vasceria.com. So, in my registrar I added the host 'server.vasceria.com' with the IP leading to my computer. Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hostname & DNS questions... SurfingAlien Installation/Configuration 6 16th October 2007 16:32
Newbie starter guide on making site online kapatid General 10 9th May 2006 00:12
newbie DNS questions Kankles HOWTO-Related Questions 6 20th January 2006 03:50
General ISPConfig Newbie Questions christopher Installation/Configuration 1 24th November 2005 09:54
Newbie questions SidSkiba Installation/Configuration 2 29th August 2005 20:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.