Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 3 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd September 2009, 01:49
cortexx cortexx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default error on ispconfig3 login

so i go to the http address to login to ispconfig3 on my centos5 server and i get this file i have to download and open, it reads :-

/*
Copyright (c) 2007, Till Brehm, projektfarm Gmbh
All rights reserved.

Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or without modification,
are permitted provided that the following conditions are met:

* Redistributions of source code must retain the above copyright notice,
this list of conditions and the following disclaimer.
* Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above copyright notice,
this list of conditions and the following disclaimer in the documentation
and/or other materials provided with the distribution.
* Neither the name of ISPConfig nor the names of its contributors
may be used to endorse or promote products derived from this software without
specific prior written permission.

THIS SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED BY THE COPYRIGHT HOLDERS AND CONTRIBUTORS "AS IS" AND
ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE ARE DISCLAIMED.
IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COPYRIGHT OWNER OR CONTRIBUTORS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT,
INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING,
BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS OR SERVICES; LOSS OF USE,
DATA, OR PROFITS; OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) HOWEVER CAUSED AND ON ANY THEORY
OF LIABILITY, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, STRICT LIABILITY, OR TORT (INCLUDING
NEGLIGENCE OR OTHERWISE) ARISING IN ANY WAY OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SOFTWARE,
EVEN IF ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGE.
*/

error_reporting(E_ALL|E_STRICT);

require_once('../lib/config.inc.php');
require_once('../lib/app.inc.php');

$app->uses('tpl');
$app->tpl->newTemplate('main.tpl.htm');

$app->tpl_defaults();
$app->tpl->pparse();
?>


what the hell did i screw up ? i did a complete wipe and reinstall of perfect server centos5 ispconfig 3

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd September 2009, 11:57
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

PHP is not enabled in your webserver. Please redo the steps in chapter 16 of the tutorial:

http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect-se...ispconfig-3-p5
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd September 2009, 16:32
cortexx cortexx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi Till

I redid the steps ( although i did it in the installation in the first place by copying and pasting the info from your pdf file ) but it pukes at setting the mysql passwords for root.

any further advice or do i attempt another format and reinstall ?

by the way , what does stanza mean in the line :- "(by commenting out the <Directory "/usr/share/phpmyadmin"> stanza):" ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd September 2009, 23:33
cortexx cortexx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

update :-

Did a 3rd complete wipe and reinstall of centos5 and ispconfig3

setup my first domain and website , created ftp user for it , uploaded it and it works ok.

setup second domain and website , created ftp used for it , uploaded it and when i try it , it comes up with :-

Where am I? (You need to setup your server names in class.config.php) $_SERVER['SERVER_NAME'] reported: www.XXXXXXXXXX.com


Now , both domains resolve the ip number with networksolutions dns server and points ip number to our server.

can you point me in the right direction please ?

Last edited by cortexx; 3rd September 2009 at 23:34. Reason: remove webaddress
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd September 2009, 23:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Which software did you install inside the website? As this software creates the error message.

As the error message says, you have to edit the file class.config.php from the software that you uploaded to your website and set the server name there.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd September 2009, 23:43
cortexx cortexx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

there is no software install on the site , just very basic html docs and graphics files .

Do i need to create a dns entry for the second site even though it's ip is resolved at networksolutions dns server ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd September 2009, 23:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

there must be a file with that name in one of your sites, please search it.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd September 2009, 23:53
cortexx cortexx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ok the first site has it , by why would that affect the second domain/website ?

the first site works ok
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th September 2009, 00:01
cortexx cortexx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 63
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

As an experiment i removed the contents of the first website and replaced it with the ISPconfig3 default site .

When i visit the first site it gives the green and white index page ok. BUT now the second site shows the same thing .

Is the second domain/website referencing from the first domain/website somehow ?

I have googled this and it seems that this and similar problems are very common. maybe ppl are missing something in the initial site creations.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th September 2009, 00:40
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Is the second domain/website referencing from the first domain/website somehow ?
If you created the second site as subdomain or alias, then yes. If you created them as separate domain / site, then no.

The problemt might occur when your linux distribution is not able to handle vhosts with *. In this case, simply select the IP address instead of * for all websites. If the IP address is not available as selection, then add it under system.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Webmail problems with only one domain? compner Installation/Configuration 14 16th February 2010 17:59
Centos 5.2 + ISPConfig 3 tutorial - Problem with email tanakskool Server Operation 1 3rd June 2009 17:22
Unable to authenticate to SMTP server ashkev Installation/Configuration 15 6th February 2007 18:46
kann keine mails empfangen odin1 Installation/Configuration 5 6th July 2006 13:13
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 18:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.